piewca rewolucji

English translation: bard of revolution

23:28 Dec 4, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: piewca rewolucji
Taubes jako mesjanistyczny piewca rewolucji
izabela28
English translation:bard of revolution
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-04 23:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the REVOLUTION if we are talking about a specific revolution.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3messianic troubadour of revolution
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3bard of revolution
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bard of revolution


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2016-12-04 23:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the REVOLUTION if we are talking about a specific revolution.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messianic troubadour of revolution


Explanation:
This captures the sense of "singing praises" and "progagating" the messianic message of the revolution.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search