czytany

English translation: seen through

05:49 Feb 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: czytany
Forneret czytany Norwidem - artykuł zawiera analizę porównawczą wierszy poetów, ukazując podobieństwa między nimi
izabela28
English translation:seen through
Explanation:
Forneret seen through Norwid's works.
Forneret seen through Norwid's writing.
Forneret seen through Norwid's ideas.


Nie wiem, to moja interpretacja. Przydałoby się więcej informacji odnośnie tego, co ma jeden do drugiego (o, wierszem mi wyszło!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-19 09:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... interpreted through Norwid's writing
... analysed through Norwid's writing
... examined through Norwid's writing

Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seen through
Robert Foltyn
5read
VirtualKat
3 +1comparative Forneret-Norwid reading//Forneret read alongside Norwid//Forneret-Norwid comparison
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
read


Explanation:
In this case, it could be 'Forneret read in the style of Norwid'. At least that's how I understand it. 'Czytany' is definitely 'read' though.

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seen through


Explanation:
Forneret seen through Norwid's works.
Forneret seen through Norwid's writing.
Forneret seen through Norwid's ideas.


Nie wiem, to moja interpretacja. Przydałoby się więcej informacji odnośnie tego, co ma jeden do drugiego (o, wierszem mi wyszło!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-19 09:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... interpreted through Norwid's writing
... analysed through Norwid's writing
... examined through Norwid's writing



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: All of the above.
9 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
21 hrs

agree  Paweł Wodziński
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparative Forneret-Norwid reading//Forneret read alongside Norwid//Forneret-Norwid comparison


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Wodziński
4 days
  -> Thank you, Paweł. My best regards!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search