sprowadzić się do siebie

English translation: juxtapose/bring into juxtaposition/juxtapose alongside each other i

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprowadzić się do siebie
English translation:juxtapose/bring into juxtaposition/juxtapose alongside each other i
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:43 Feb 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: sprowadzić się do siebie
praca porównuje poezję Norwida i Dickinson. Norwida i Dickinson. Konkluzją jest, że praca obojga twórców daje się do siebie wbrew pozorom sprowadzić.
izabela28
juxtapose/bring into juxtaposition/juxtapose alongside each other i
Explanation:
Proposition for the juxtaposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-20 12:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option2:
Different nuance:
Despite appearances, it is possible to find similarities between the works of the two authors.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3juxtapose/bring into juxtaposition/juxtapose alongside each other i
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3....a common thread running through the works of both poets can be discerned
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....a common thread running through the works of both poets can be discerned


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juxtapose/bring into juxtaposition/juxtapose alongside each other i


Explanation:
Proposition for the juxtaposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-20 12:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option2:
Different nuance:
Despite appearances, it is possible to find similarities between the works of the two authors.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search