lektura

English translation: reading list

11:48 Feb 20, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: lektura
lektury pisarza (to co czytał i proponował innym do przeczytania)
izabela28
English translation:reading list
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reading list
Grzegorz Mysiński
3reads / titles / books
geopiet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reading list


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości


    https://www.listchallenges.com/ernest-hemingways-reading-list
    Reference: http://www.craveonline.com/culture/1263103-hemingways-readin...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
22 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: gdy bez nazwiska, to the reading list.
36 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
46 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lektury
reads / titles / books


Explanation:
The Atlantic’s editors and writers share their favorite titles—new, classic, or somewhere in between—from a year of reading - https://www.theatlantic.com/entertainment/archive/2017/12/th...

---------

We asked the authors of our top 10 books of 2017 to share their favorite titles published this year - https://www.publishersweekly.com/pw/by-topic/industry-news/t...

----------

Twenty-two Arab writers share their favorite reads of 2017 - https://arablit.org/2017/12/20/arab-authors-on-their-favorit...

-------

As part of the month-long celebration in honor of its 10th anniversary, bookish social network Goodreads has asked 10 of your favorite authors to share their 10 favorite books with the rest of us - https://www.bustle.com/p/10-famous-authors-shared-their-favo...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search