inny

English translation: revisited

08:40 Feb 21, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: inny
Pytanie dot. tytułu inny aktywizm przetłumaczonego jako another activism in the work of X.
Czy to another tu pasuje?
It was only in the essay from 1945 that the poet critically revisited anti-traditional activism and offered his understanding of creativity.
izabela28
English translation:revisited
Explanation:
Czy pasuje another? Gramatycznie w zasadzie tak, jako tytuł? - nie jestem pewien. Sugerowałbym użycie terminu, który pojawia się dalej w tekście, czyli "activism revisited".
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3anti-traditional
VirtualKat
3engagement in a different/an other/a another activism movement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3revisited
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revisited


Explanation:
Czy pasuje another? Gramatycznie w zasadzie tak, jako tytuł? - nie jestem pewien. Sugerowałbym użycie terminu, który pojawia się dalej w tekście, czyli "activism revisited".

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement in a different/an other/a another activism movement


Explanation:
If there are more than one, then "in other/different activism movements."
Other emphasizes difference; another could mean different or one more.
Here, activism needs something to hang onto; I chose movement. Engagement completes the thought.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-traditional


Explanation:
From further reading which you included as a reference, 'poet critically revisited anti-traditional activism'. Anti-traditional czyli inny.

VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search