Groza skarnawalizowana

English translation: carnivalized dread, hideousness, fright, horror

13:50 Feb 22, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Groza skarnawalizowana
Typowym nurtem w dzisiejszej literaturze dziecięcej jest groza skarnawalizowana.
izabela28
English translation:carnivalized dread, hideousness, fright, horror
Explanation:
Imo. I would like to know more about zgroza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-22 14:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Śmiech karnawałowy
Istotą śmiechu karnawałowego jest żywioł parodii. Bachtin wprowadza termin „karnawalizacja".
Świat skarnawalizowany to świat wartości odwróconych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-22 14:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carnivalized Preaching-in dialogue with Bakhtin and Other-Wise homiletics ...
www.academia.edu › Carnivalized_Preac...
5 “Carnivalized” is a Bakhtinian neologism referring to the historical folk festival in which all kinds .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-22 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dialectic and Popular Culture: On Michail Bachtin's “Model of Culture | Nicolò ...
www.academia.edu › Dialectic_and_Pop...
On the other hand, their presence in texts - isolated or in various combinations - is generally taken as a sure indication of the " carnivalized" character of such texts, that is to say their ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carnivalesque rendering of horror
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1carnivalized dread, hideousness, fright, horror
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnivalized dread, hideousness, fright, horror


Explanation:
Imo. I would like to know more about zgroza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-22 14:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Śmiech karnawałowy
Istotą śmiechu karnawałowego jest żywioł parodii. Bachtin wprowadza termin „karnawalizacja".
Świat skarnawalizowany to świat wartości odwróconych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-22 14:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carnivalized Preaching-in dialogue with Bakhtin and Other-Wise homiletics ...
www.academia.edu › Carnivalized_Preac...
5 “Carnivalized” is a Bakhtinian neologism referring to the historical folk festival in which all kinds .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-02-22 14:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dialectic and Popular Culture: On Michail Bachtin's “Model of Culture | Nicolò ...
www.academia.edu › Dialectic_and_Pop...
On the other hand, their presence in texts - isolated or in various combinations - is generally taken as a sure indication of the " carnivalized" character of such texts, that is to say their ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Wodziński
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paweł.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnivalesque rendering of horror


Explanation:
Carnivalesque is a literary mode that subverts and liberates the assumptions of the dominant style or atmosphere through humor and chaos. It originated as "carnival" in Mikhail Bakhtin's "Dostoevsky's problem of Poetics" and was explicated as a concept in his "Rabelais and His World". Bakhtin traces the origins of the carnivalesque to the concept of carnival, itself related to the Feast of Fools. This was a medieval festival held originally by the sub-deacons of the cathedral, at about the time of the Feast of the Circumcision (1 January). The humbler cathedral officials performed burlesques of the sacred ceremonies, releasing "the natural lout beneath the cassock."[1]

Also Bakhtin derives carnival and its influence in literature from the reign of the “Serio-comical,” with the examples of Socratic dialogues and Menippean satire. Within the Socratic dialogue, carnival affects all people, attracting them to the behavior and rituals of carnival. Each individual is affected by carnival, meaning everyone is a constant participant in carnival. In the base of examples from the Menippean satire, the relativity of joy is that it subverts and creates a syncretic pageant: with humor and the grotesque, it weds and combines the sacred with the profane.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnivalesque

ccc
In a carnivalesque rendering of the horrific murders of the story, the shepherd goes on to list the six ways he would have..
https://books.google.com/books?id=wykbDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA63&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

As compositions, they successfully condense multiple images of complex events in order to create a carnivalesque rendering of the past.
https://fillip.ca/content/elegy-of-the-non-event
ccccccccccccccccccccc

The function of this carnivalesque rendering of speech identities, he explains, is critical and parodic, more concerned with pointed commentary than the reproduction of their given linguistic source. But with play comes uncertainty, the loss of mastery, and the risk of failure.
https://open.uct.ac.za/bitstream/handle/11427/20585/thesis_h...
ccccccccccccccc

Bakhtin recognizes that the tradition of
carnival dwindled in Europe following the
Renaissance and the eventual replacement of
feudalism with capitalism. As a result, he
says, the public spirit of the carnival
metamorphosed into the carnivalesque:
that is, the spirit of carnival rendered into
literary form

http://www.public.asu.edu/~cajsa/eurodrama/Carnivalesque_sum...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Wodziński
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Pawle. Miłego dnia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search