śmigać

English translation: to zoom

19:43 May 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: śmigać
Jeszcze z opisu toru pumptrack:

''PUMPTRACK to specjalnie przygotowany tor na którym możecie do woli śmigać na deskach oraz różnych innych urządzeniach na czterech lub dwóch kółkach''.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:to zoom
Explanation:
around, up and down, back and forth
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4whiz down on, zip down on
Dariusz Saczuk
4blast down
Dariusz Saczuk
3dash
Katarzyna Gelger
3race around
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to zoom
geopiet
2glide
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glide


Explanation:
glide back and forth

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to zoom


Explanation:
around, up and down, back and forth

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blast down


Explanation:
Another one that is VERY frequently used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-05-12 20:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US and UK examples:
How to know if I'm having a midlife crisis or depression - Quora
https://www.quora.com/How-do-I-know-if-Im-having-a-midlife-c...
As I blasted down the slope, for the first time, I noticed the condition of the groomed snow and realized that he was right; IT WAS ICY! I was just somewhere else ...

Teaching an 8 yr old, snowHeads ski forum
www.snowheads.co.uk › snowHeads Forum Index › Bend ze Knees
Jan 17, 2015 - 14 posts - ‎4 authors
Back on two skis the next day and I absolutely blasted down the slope. Never seen one since! I'll see if I cough up for a private lesson or two ...

Ready for liftoff | Parkerchronicle.net
parkerchronicle.net/stories/ready-for-liftoff,210591
Mar 30, 2016 - She and her 10-year-old sister, Samantha, blasted down the slope while their dad, Dave, gave them a proper send-off with a gentle shove from ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whiz down on, zip down on


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-12 20:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stories for Boys: Tell-a-Tale Treasuries - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1783434309
Igloo Books Ltd - 2014 - ‎Juvenile Fiction
He whizzed down the slope, flipped his board over and landed on it again. The boys all whooped and cheered. “I wish I knew some cool tricks,” said Simon, with ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-05-12 20:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's Time to Graduate From the Bunny Hill - Moz
https://moz.com/blog/its-time-to-graduate-from-the-bunny-hil...
Jan 19, 2007 - I lost count at how many people I took out on the slopes as I whizzed down the slope at 60mph because I forgot to zig-zag. Not being a small ...

WGHS JUNIOR SCHOOL
https://wgsf.org.uk/assets/wgsf/cms/.../c376487978769c0e50c4...
Jan 30, 2015 - ...as the children whizzed down the slope in the Snozone at speeds that the winter Olympic bob sleigh team would be proud of! Their little

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
race around


Explanation:
IMHO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dash


Explanation:
Dash around etc.
Jeszcze jedna propozycja

Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search