Żeby nam się chciało chcieć.

English translation: Wanting to Want

12:22 Mar 23, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sayings
Polish term or phrase: Żeby nam się chciało chcieć.
Także zstanawiam sie nad "Chciałbym tak chcieć, jak mi się nie chce". To też sie pojawia - np. przy róznych grafikach.
jjk
Poland
English translation:Wanting to Want
Explanation:
My Option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-03-23 12:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Wanting to Want What We Want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-03-23 12:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanting Vs Wanting To Want – Live The Process
https://livetheprocess.com/blogs/emotional/wanting-vs-wantin...
One of the most important lessons I have learned in helping patients is to really clarify what they want and for what they are asking. Early on, this came up with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-03-23 12:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanting to Want What We Want – Russ Roberts – Medium
https://medium.com/@russroberts/wanting-to-want-what-we-want...

Oct 13, 2016 - I have been thinking about consciousness recently. What is the source of human consciousness? Is it merely physical? Can it be uploaded?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-03-23 12:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanting to Want - Rising Above The Darkness
https://risingabovethedarkness.com/f/wanting-to-want
January 5, 2019

Wanting to Want, The Practice Journey ... Step back and consider that you don't have the motivation to actually win, you don't want to want it.

Motivation [Hidden Meaning] - Online Investor Nook - JANZAC.com
https://janzac.com/motivation-hidden-meaning/
Jun 22, 2018 - However, in reality, motivation is much more. It is a force that drives us to achieve our goals. This approach to life-based on wanting to want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-03-23 13:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 2

Wishing We Wanted To Want
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
THANX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wanting to Want
Darius Saczuk
3How to become motivated.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How to become motivated.


Explanation:
I think this is a motivational program.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLWFhSgs5CI

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wanting to Want


Explanation:
My Option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-03-23 12:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative: Wanting to Want What We Want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-03-23 12:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanting Vs Wanting To Want – Live The Process
https://livetheprocess.com/blogs/emotional/wanting-vs-wantin...
One of the most important lessons I have learned in helping patients is to really clarify what they want and for what they are asking. Early on, this came up with ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-03-23 12:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanting to Want What We Want – Russ Roberts – Medium
https://medium.com/@russroberts/wanting-to-want-what-we-want...

Oct 13, 2016 - I have been thinking about consciousness recently. What is the source of human consciousness? Is it merely physical? Can it be uploaded?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-03-23 12:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanting to Want - Rising Above The Darkness
https://risingabovethedarkness.com/f/wanting-to-want
January 5, 2019

Wanting to Want, The Practice Journey ... Step back and consider that you don't have the motivation to actually win, you don't want to want it.

Motivation [Hidden Meaning] - Online Investor Nook - JANZAC.com
https://janzac.com/motivation-hidden-meaning/
Jun 22, 2018 - However, in reality, motivation is much more. It is a force that drives us to achieve our goals. This approach to life-based on wanting to want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-03-23 13:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 2

Wishing We Wanted To Want

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
THANX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day 23 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search