barwiczka

English translation: rouge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:barwiczka
English translation:rouge
Entered by: bARBARA Marszalek

21:37 May 8, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: barwiczka
przepisów czy recept na sporządzenie skutecznej „barwiczki”, czyli „rumienidła”, „czerwienidła”
bARBARA Marszalek
rouge
Explanation:
also called blush or blusher, is a cosmetic for coloring the cheeks in varying shades, or the lips red. It is applied as a powder or cream. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rouge_(cosmetics)#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-05-08 21:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ponętne, idealnie skrojone usta co skradły czerwień dojrzałym wiśniom. Niczym płatki maku lub krew w żyłach tętniąca. Ostatnie porównanie jest całkiem bliskie prawdy. W czasach, kiedy nasi praprzodkowie chowali się w lepiankach albo w skalnych grotach, krew zwierzęca była idealnym barwnikiem do ust, zaraz obok ekstraktów roślinnych i różnego rodzaju minerałów jak cynober czy ochra.

[cut]

Ofiarami eksperymentów padały owady, szczególnie mrówki, żuki i koszenile - pluskwiaki, które suszono i z pietyzmem ucierano w moździerzu na drobny proszek wraz z muszlami dla dodania połysku. ...

[cut]

... w historii pomadki, barwicy lub barwiczki - rumienidła, czerwienidła ...nie zaprzestano przeprowadzania doświadczeń na tym polu.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rouge
geopiet
3red colorant
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3blusher
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rouge


Explanation:
also called blush or blusher, is a cosmetic for coloring the cheeks in varying shades, or the lips red. It is applied as a powder or cream. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rouge_(cosmetics)#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-05-08 21:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ponętne, idealnie skrojone usta co skradły czerwień dojrzałym wiśniom. Niczym płatki maku lub krew w żyłach tętniąca. Ostatnie porównanie jest całkiem bliskie prawdy. W czasach, kiedy nasi praprzodkowie chowali się w lepiankach albo w skalnych grotach, krew zwierzęca była idealnym barwnikiem do ust, zaraz obok ekstraktów roślinnych i różnego rodzaju minerałów jak cynober czy ochra.

[cut]

Ofiarami eksperymentów padały owady, szczególnie mrówki, żuki i koszenile - pluskwiaki, które suszono i z pietyzmem ucierano w moździerzu na drobny proszek wraz z muszlami dla dodania połysku. ...

[cut]

... w historii pomadki, barwicy lub barwiczki - rumienidła, czerwienidła ...nie zaprzestano przeprowadzania doświadczeń na tym polu.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kloskowski
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blusher


Explanation:
a powder or cream that is put on the cheeks to make them look pink

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red colorant


Explanation:
Cosmetic Colorants
Looking to buy Cosmetic Colorants? Natures Garden offers FD&C dyes, mica pigments, lip tints, activated charcoal, titanium dioxide, and naturally dried herbs for coloring your cosmetic products. Our cosmetic colorants are for use in lip balm, lipstick, lip gloss, and other cosmetic applications like bath gel and lotion.
https://www.naturesgardencandles.com/cosmetic-colorants
cccccccccccccc
Basic Requirements of colorants
Coloring your cosmetic product is not as simple as finding some plant or flower that has a pretty color, distilling that color and using it in your formula.
https://chemistscorner.com/cosmetic-colorants-the-safest-cos...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Color additives have long been a part of human culture . Archaeologists date cosmetic colors as far back as 5000 B.C., and ancient Egyptian writings tell of drug colorants. Many of us are familiar with and recognize drawings of Cleopatra with her wonderful eye makeup. Historians say food colors likely emerged around 1500 B.C.

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/coloradditive
ccccccccccc

Though the color crimson was named after the dye produced by the kermes insect, its popularity as a red colorant was eventually surpassed by cochineal.
https://www.lib.umich.edu/online-exhibits/exhibits/show/the-...

cccccccccccccccc

Elite Ruby Dye-Spray Pattern Indicator Red Colorant is 90% pure dye with no dispersing aids, fillers, or unnecessary surfactants.
https://www.rrsi.com/product/elite-ruby-dye-spray-pattern-in...
ccccccccccc

carmine as red colorant for cosmetics, but the heat processing an
https://www.in-cosmetics.com/__novadocuments/36489?v=6351388...

ccccccccccccccc

Today, the dye is used worldwide as a red colorant in food and cosmetics.
https://www.lib.umich.edu/online-exhibits/exhibits/show/the-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
How Our Natural Lipsticks Are Made
Carmine (crushed cochineal beetle carcasses): widely used as a red colorant in cosmetics.
https://www.100percentpure.com/blogs/feed/how-our-natural-li...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search