przeróbka

English translation: alteration, modification, adaptation, derivative work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeróbka
English translation:alteration, modification, adaptation, derivative work
Entered by: bARBARA Marszalek

11:38 May 9, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: przeróbka
utworu literackiego
bARBARA Marszalek
alteration, modification, adaptation, derivative work
Explanation:
Depending on the context
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alteration, modification, adaptation, derivative work
Darius Saczuk
3reworking (re-work)/revision
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alteration, modification, adaptation, derivative work


Explanation:
Depending on the context

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Adaptation seems to be a common term.
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reworking (re-work)/revision


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search