satyra białogłowska

English translation: satirical literature about women/literature satirizing women

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:satyra białogłowska
English translation:satirical literature about women/literature satirizing women
Entered by: bARBARA Marszalek

15:36 May 9, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: satyra białogłowska
krąg kontynuujący XVI-wieczne satyry białogłowskie, z kontekstu wychodzi, że antyfeministyczna, ?anti-feminist satire w 16tym wieku?
bARBARA Marszalek
satirical literature about women/literature satirizing women
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1matron satires
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3satirical literature about women/literature satirizing women
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satirical literature about women/literature satirizing women


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
thx

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matron satires


Explanation:
Matrons in particular, women in general.

cccccccccccc
M. Bogucka, Białogłowa w dawnej Polsce. Kobieta w społeczeństwie polskim XVI-XVII wieku na tle porównawczym

http://zbc.uz.zgora.pl/Content/44975/PDF/5_jablonska_obrazy....

ccccccc
Literacka satyra obyczajowa
czy polityczny program reform?
Staropolskie "sejmy" kobiet i ich antyczne wzorce
Przedmiotem rozważań tego artykułu są staropolskie satyry białogłowskie
spisane w formie obrad sejmowych

Literary satire of the mores or a political programme of reform?
Old Polish "assemblies" of women and their antique models
Old Polish matron satires composed along the lines of a parliamentary session due to their polemic nature, concerning the themes of politics and mores, enjoyed a considerable popularity.

https://repozytorium.amu.edu.pl/bitstream/10593/13071/1/Plec...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Tenjacek: I like it! Satires on matrons, wealthy married women ;)
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Jacek. It makes the two of us.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search