spod znaku

English translation: [tu:] from the Western Pomerania region

17:34 Jul 8, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: spod znaku
Chodzi mi o znaczenie w połączeniu ze słowem ,,gryf”, widoczne na tej stronie: https://tinyurl.com/y2bsd9su
Zasłużeni dla nauki i techniki spod znaku gryfa - czyli osoby zasłużone dla nauki i techniki, pochodzące ze Szczecina i regionu. Ukoronowana głowa gryfa jest elementem herbu Szczecina.

Z góry dziękuję
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:[tu:] from the Western Pomerania region
Explanation:
myślę, że dosłowność byłaby tu zabójcza dla zrozumienia
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
Tomasz, dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"Under the Griffin Coat of Arms" honor society for meritorious service to science and engineering
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3hailing from
geopiet
3[tu:] from the Western Pomerania region
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[tu:] from the Western Pomerania region


Explanation:
myślę, że dosłowność byłaby tu zabójcza dla zrozumienia

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tomasz, dziękuję bardzo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hailing from


Explanation:
hailing from Szczecin, the city of Red Griffin

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję Geopiet


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Under the Griffin Coat of Arms" honor society for meritorious service to science and engineering


Explanation:
This is how one can capture the whole.

Perhaps, even simpler would be
"Griffin" honor society for meritorious service to science and engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-07-08 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Objective of international project : to develop joint intellectual projects of students and university teachers from Poland, Spain and Italy, aimed at promoting student learning by engaging in projects useful for local social partners of companies and institutions operating in various economic sectors.

Title of the project on the Polish side:

„Meritorious for science and technology under the sign of a griffin”
https://lince.apsl.edu.pl/szczegoly-projektu/project-lince-e...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-07-09 11:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Its current coat of arms depicts a crowned griffin's head. The griffin, a hybrid of a lion and an eagle, is a mythical creature with rich symbolism.
http://www.szczecin.eu/en/[termalias-raw]/history_of_szczeci...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję Frank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: chodzi o https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herb_województwa_zachodniopomo... po co fraza "honor ... engineering"? To zupełnie inna bajka.
15 hrs
  -> Tak ale tarcza herbowa jest coat of arms.//I added the rest to show how the whole would "hang together."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search