będzie płakała

English translation: weep

00:35 Sep 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Tekst quasi-literacki
Polish term or phrase: będzie płakała
Przepraszam za głupie pytanie, ale jak u licha powiedzieć/zapisać frazę:

"Ona będzie płakała za mnie, wtedy kiedy ja nie uronię (jednej) łzy" ?

Chodzi mi o 'literackie' podkreślenie kontrastu między uronieniem łzy (krotka chwilka), a rzewnym płaczem (trwającym więc w zamyśle autora w danym momencie przez jakiś dłuższy czas).
Przy wyrażeniu "ona zapłacze" byłoby wszystko jasne, a tak...

Czy można w tym przypadku zastosować Future Continuous w formie 'She will be crying for me' + present s.? Czy będzie to poprawne gramatycznie?
Pytanie najchętniej do osób dwujęzycznych. Dodatkowo wspomnę, że kierowane to będzie raczej w 'amerykańskie' rejony. ;)

Obiecany został komuś prywatnie przekład, więc próbuję się wywiązać. Niestety kompletnie nie jest to moja działka i problemów jest bez liku.
Pozdrawiam.
DavidAQ
Poland
English translation:weep
Explanation:
I think translating simply as "If I won't shed a single tear she will weep for me." Would achieve the desired effect of momentary versus long. I think using idioms here would make it unnecessary complicated and affect flow and the way that the polish message is short and to the point.

Thoughts?
Selected response from:

Sebastian Siemieniec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2weep
Sebastian Siemieniec
3 +1cry like a banshee/ weeping buckets
Justyna Zhang
3 +1she will cry a lot
geopiet
3 +1she'll bawl her eyes out for me
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she'll bawl her eyes out for me


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-17 00:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas I will not shed one tear for her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-17 00:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option: She'll cry/bawl (be crying/bawling) her eyes out for me while I will not shed one tear for her.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang: Good one!
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Justyna. Good luck in this cry-a-thon.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she will cry a lot


Explanation:
she will cry a lot for me, but I won't shed a single tear for her

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ...a lot and long...
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cry like a banshee/ weeping buckets


Explanation:
Always liked this one :)

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cry like a banshee

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/weep buckets

Justyna Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Yes, despair has no bounds.
1 hr
  -> But “oft hope is born when all is forlorn.” ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weep


Explanation:
I think translating simply as "If I won't shed a single tear she will weep for me." Would achieve the desired effect of momentary versus long. I think using idioms here would make it unnecessary complicated and affect flow and the way that the polish message is short and to the point.

Thoughts?

Sebastian Siemieniec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Liberska
4 hrs

agree  Alicja Fajfer
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search