Komu komu bo idę do domu.

English translation: You want 'em? We got 'em! They won't last long so come get 'em while you can

15:18 Feb 2, 2020
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / street culture
Polish term or phrase: Komu komu bo idę do domu.
Szanowni Państwo,

czy znacie tłumaczenie powyższego zwrotu używanego przez handlarza na rynku lub straganie, aby przyciągnąć klientów?

Mi udało się przetłumaczyć to tylko w następujący sposób z użyciem konkretnego przedmiotu:

These books sell like hotcakes. Grab them while you can.

Próbuję znaleźć ekwiwalent eksplorując tzw. street cries na poniższych stronach, ale na razie bezskutecznie.

Dziękuję.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Street_cries

http://digicoll.library.wisc.edu/cgi-bin/History/History-idx...
transkladaniec
Poland
English translation:You want 'em? We got 'em! They won't last long so come get 'em while you can
Explanation:
You want 'em? We got 'em! This year's Pickled Garlic Scapes won't last long so come get them while you can - starting today at the Slow Food Market in Stratford's Market Square from 10-2.
https://www.picbear.org/media/Bz5lejTHKsh
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Bardzo dobre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Shop's closing, everything must go.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +2last call / last chance before closing down
geopiet
3once they are gone, they are gone
Ewa Dabrowska
3You want 'em? We got 'em! They won't last long so come get 'em while you can
mike23
3Come and get it, they are going fast!/while they last!
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last call / last chance before closing down


Explanation:
na początek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-02-02 15:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get some now, b'fore I close down ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, świetna wersja.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe: druga opcja :-)
13 mins

agree  elutek
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Come and get it, they are going fast!/while they last!


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję. Bardzo mi się podoba.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shop's closing, everything must go.


Explanation:
Another effective option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-02-02 15:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant: Shop's closing, come and get it!

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 283
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super, dziękuję.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elutek
1 min
  -> Dziękuję Elu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Grzegorzu. Miłego tygodnia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komu komu bo idę do domu
You want 'em? We got 'em! They won't last long so come get 'em while you can


Explanation:
You want 'em? We got 'em! This year's Pickled Garlic Scapes won't last long so come get them while you can - starting today at the Slow Food Market in Stratford's Market Square from 10-2.
https://www.picbear.org/media/Bz5lejTHKsh

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Bardzo dobre.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once they are gone, they are gone


Explanation:
jeszcze taka propozycja

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo fajna propozycja. Dziękuję.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search