farba zmiennooptyczna

English translation: optically variable ink

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:farba zmiennooptyczna
English translation:optically variable ink
Entered by: Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar

10:10 Oct 3, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / techniki drukarskie
Polish term or phrase: farba zmiennooptyczna
w górnej części strony, obok siebie wyrazy o treści „PRAWO JAZDY" - wykonane farbą o barwie niebieskiej oraz wyrazy o treści „RZECZPOSPOLITA POLSKA" - wykonane farbą zmiennooptyczną;
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
optically variable ink
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2optically variable ink
Robert Michalski
4 +2optically variable ink
SlawekW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optically variable ink


Explanation:
IMO

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Michalski: Sławku, wysłaliśmy jednocześnie:( Oczywiście się zgadzam!
4 mins
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  petkovw
47 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optically variable ink


Explanation:
Po polsku też farba optycznie zmienna

OVI (Optically Variable Ink)

Printing ink containing optically variable pigments which show large colour shifts (strong variations in colour) depending on the angle of observation or lighting. Optically variable inks consist of multi-layered micro flakes in a transparent ink medium. The pigment flakes are microscopic waveband-selecting optical devices (interference filters).


    Reference: http://prado.consilium.europa.eu/pl/glossarypopup.html#_092_...
    Reference: http://prado.consilium.europa.eu/en/glossarypopup.html#_092_...
Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: na zasadach "retorsji":D//Racja, nie będę polimeryzował z tym poglądem:)
2 mins
  -> Czuję się pozytywnie dyskryminowany! (Z netu: oxymoron examples: black light, hot coldnes, military intelligence... ) Dobrze, że agree można dać tylko raz:)

agree  Polangmar: Dobrze uzasadniona odpowiedź.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search