pierwszy dodruk

English translation: second printing of the first edition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pierwszy dodruk
English translation:second printing of the first edition
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:00 Jul 23, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: pierwszy dodruk
to ma być pierwszy dodruk pierwszego wydania książki, ta informacja ma być na stronie redakcyjnej,
mam wątpliwości jak to zapisać, szukając słowa dodruk znalazłam reprint, imprint, additional printing, reimpression, nie wiem które słowo jest właściwe i jak to zapisać, że to pierwszy dodruk pierwszego wydania
izabela28
second printing of the first edition
Explanation:
Pierwszy dodruk is the second printing beyond the origin printing, which is the first printing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-23 18:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. «wydrukować dodatkowo pewną liczbę egzemplarzy»
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3second impression
mike23
3second printing of the first edition
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second printing of the first edition


Explanation:
Pierwszy dodruk is the second printing beyond the origin printing, which is the first printing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-23 18:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. «wydrukować dodatkowo pewną liczbę egzemplarzy»


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second impression


Explanation:
It's the second impression of the first edition.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=qSdWW-HFJKzXgAb...

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search