poddruk

English translation: ground print

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poddruk
English translation:ground print
Entered by: makary

15:47 Oct 20, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: poddruk
poddruk np. kartki lub koperty
George Fabian
ground print/ underprint/ pre-print
Explanation:
To wg Słownika poligraficznego.
Jest też wyjaśnienie:
"płaszczyzna lub obraz wydrukowane uprzednio, wykorzystane jako tło do dalszeego zadrukowania"
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
Dzięki. Właśsnie o to chodziło. Dzięki również dla Bartka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opaque
bartek
4ground print/ underprint/ pre-print
makary


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opaque


Explanation:
PODDRUK NA KOPERTACH (OPAQUE)
Druk wewnŕtrz koperty zapewniajŕcy nieprzezroczystoúă a tym samym bezpieczeństwo korespondencji.
http://www.antalis.pl/officetrade/display?page=template&idl1...

http://www.agkoperty.com.pl/poddruk.html

... Opaque envelopes work superbly for confidential mailings. ... Post-Safe Extra Strong
Envelopes-Opaque 250 x 310mm 9 3/4 x 12Ľ IN PACKS OF 100 GREY. ...
www.cyberbid.co.uk/cgi-bin/auction.pl?item=2871097052097


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-20 16:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opaque (print)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-20 16:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak jeszcze z ciekawości - przy okazji dowiedzialam się, że istnieje poddruk na znaczkach i nazywa się po prostu \"underprint\" :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground print/ underprint/ pre-print


Explanation:
To wg Słownika poligraficznego.
Jest też wyjaśnienie:
"płaszczyzna lub obraz wydrukowane uprzednio, wykorzystane jako tło do dalszeego zadrukowania"

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki. Właśsnie o to chodziło. Dzięki również dla Bartka.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search