utrzymywać w należytym stanie przeciwpożarowym

English translation: fire-safe (condition)

15:37 Apr 29, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: utrzymywać w należytym stanie przeciwpożarowym
Najemca ma obowiązek utrzymywać przedmiot najmu w należytym stanie sanitarnym, przeciwpożarowym i technicznym
becky_sharp
Poland
English translation:fire-safe (condition)
Explanation:
tłumaczeniowe fantasie impromptu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-29 15:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnival_Ecstasy

"he National Transportation Safety Board determined that the probable cause of fire aboard Ecstasy was the unauthorized welding by crewmembers in the main laundry that ignited a large accumulation of lint in the ventilation system and the failure of Carnival Cruise Lines to maintain the laundry exhaust ducts in a fire-safe condition."
Selected response from:

Ekhangel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fire-safe (condition)
Ekhangel
3to maintain in the proper state of readiness
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to maintain in the proper state of readiness


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire-safe (condition)


Explanation:
tłumaczeniowe fantasie impromptu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-04-29 15:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnival_Ecstasy

"he National Transportation Safety Board determined that the probable cause of fire aboard Ecstasy was the unauthorized welding by crewmembers in the main laundry that ignited a large accumulation of lint in the ventilation system and the failure of Carnival Cruise Lines to maintain the laundry exhaust ducts in a fire-safe condition."

Ekhangel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
3 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: As long as it is not Marche Funèbre.
30 mins
  -> It might happen to be one. Fire is a potential life hazard.

agree  Darius Saczuk
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search