ubytki w cegle

English translation: fill brick cracks, holes

15:27 Dec 3, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: ubytki w cegle
uzupełnić niewielkie ubytki w cegle

tekst dotyczy remontu budynku
Barbara S21
Poland
English translation:fill brick cracks, holes
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-12-03 15:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Fill Brick Wall Cracks
bonushaus.com › view › how-to-fill-bric...
how to fill large cracks in brick wall · how to fill brick cracks · how to fill brick wall cracks · avs4you activation code free crack · anychart 5 keygen · serial do logic pro 9.1.8 · descargar ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fill brick cracks, holes
Darius Saczuk
3 +1missing pieces of brick
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(face of the brick) pock marks and chipping/flaking
geopiet
3brick defects
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3brickwork defects
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fill brick cracks, holes


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2017-12-03 15:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Fill Brick Wall Cracks
bonushaus.com › view › how-to-fill-bric...
how to fill large cracks in brick wall · how to fill brick cracks · how to fill brick wall cracks · avs4you activation code free crack · anychart 5 keygen · serial do logic pro 9.1.8 · descargar ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
35 mins
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat.

agree  Zofia Wislocka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zofia.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brickwork defects


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-12-03 15:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brickwork defect occurs in building has a variety of reasons. This is perhaps not surprising when one considers the wide range of differences bricks and technique in construction of building, differences in the construction sites and the varied occupational or owner used of the completed building.

Brickwork will deteriorate and decay if not properly maintained. Such deterioration can be caused by a number of factors and can take various forms. The main signs that brickwork is suffering are surface growth and staining, efflorescence, loosed brick becoming dislodged, crack appears throw the bricks or mortar and etc.(Moses Jenkins, 2007)

https://www.ukessays.com/essays/construction/the-types-of-br...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brick defects


Explanation:
SOURCES OF DEFECTS IN BRICK MASONRY
There are 4 primary reasons that cause defects in brick masonry work. These are as follows.

Sulphate Attack
Crystallization of Salts from Bricks
Corrosion of Embedded Iron or Steel
Shrinkage on Drying

http://civilblog.org/2015/09/21/what-cause-defects-in-brick-...
ccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing pieces of brick


Explanation:

Missing pieces related directly to ubytki.

Spalling or spalled brick is one type of brick defect, affecting the facing of the brick, usually due to freeze-thaw cycle.
cccc
Dlsassembly and reconstruction is not reasonable because of the deterioration ol the present structure: crumbling condition of the brick and the amount 0! missing pieces of brick and stone.
https://books.google.com/books?id=HcY1AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA184&lpg=...

cccccccccc
According to a city report, the building's exterior shows clear signs of neglect with missing pieces of brick veneer, damaged and missing windows.
http://windsorite.ca/2016/09/bridge-house-tavern-could-meet-...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

n-reinforced masonry, large un-reinforced concrete block, and old load-bearing timber structures with preexisting cracks in facade, with missing pieces of brick or plaster
https://books.google.com/books?id=WvA3AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA300&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Some problems can be addressed with relative ease, like replacing loose bricks, while others such as efflorescence – a powdery residue on the brick surface – or spalling, missing pieces of brick facing, can be more difficult to repair, as the original brick-maker likely went out of business decades earlier.

http://www.constructioninfocus.com/2017/09/14/paying-respect...
cc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Ja też pomyślałem, że może chodzić o braki całych cegieł.
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Adrianie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(face of the brick) pock marks and chipping/flaking


Explanation:
If the water evaporates before it reaches the surface, the salts (the same thing that causes efflorescence) are deposited inside the brick where they expand and exert pressure on the surface of the brick. This, along with freezing temperatures, will cause pock marks to develop in the face of the brick and chipping to occur - http://www.oldlouisville.com/circa1900/brick-structures.htm

----

The symptoms of frost damage are pock marks and flaking of the surface of the brick face. Where damage is not too extensive, you can paint the bricks with several coats of clear silicone fluid, which repels the water, binds the substance of the brick, and so minimises the damage. - https://www.property24.com/articles/fixing-damaged-brickwork...

----



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search