opłata z tytułu udostępnienia miejsca na elewacji

English translation: building facade advertisement space fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opłata z tytułu udostępnienia miejsca na elewacji
English translation:building facade advertisement space fee
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:05 May 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: opłata z tytułu udostępnienia miejsca na elewacji
Opłata za możliwość umieszczenia logo najemcy na elewacji budynku.
bluelakes
building facade advertisement space fee
Explanation:
Long answer: fee for making advertising space available on a building facade
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
I prefer the longer answer.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1signage rental fee
geopiet
3building facade advertisement space fee
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building facade advertisement space fee


Explanation:
Long answer: fee for making advertising space available on a building facade

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I prefer the longer answer.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signage rental fee


Explanation:
During the Extended Terms, Landlord may impose a reasonable signage rental fee, and adjust such fee periodically as Landlord reasonably determines, based on the then-current rental value for comparable signage. Tenant's rights to utilize the Building facades for signage is limited to signage related to the business of Tenant only (and in the event of an assignment or sublease pursuant to the provisions of this Lease, the business of such assignee or sublessee). Tenant shall have no right to sublet the signage space, nor otherwise earn a profit therefrom. - http://contracts.onecle.com/looksmart/second.lease.1999.05.0...

--------

Typically, tenants in San Diego do not pay monthly rental fees for signage. In large markets such as New York, Los Angeles and San Francisco, premiums may be placed on building signage due to the location of a high-profile building or intersection. - http://hughesmarino.com/san-diego/blog/2011/03/01/negotiatin...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: I prefer this, because a logo is not necessarily the same as an "advertisement"
3 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search