skład (w akademiku)

English translation: 1) apartment share 2) apartment 3) multiple occupancy unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skład (w akademiku)
English translation:1) apartment share 2) apartment 3) multiple occupancy unit

06:14 Apr 12, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-15 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Polish term or phrase: skład (w akademiku)
Skład to mniej więcej kilka pokoi ze wspólną kuchnią i łazienką.

Kontekst: "...wszyscy współmieszkańcy pokoju lub składu..."
jackzaprzalsky
Poland
1) apartment share 2) apartment 3) multiple occupancy unit
Explanation:
Three options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-04-12 07:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Columbia University
Law School housing on the "400" block of West 115th Street is in five elevator apartments located between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive. These units are apartment shares, in which three students share the common areas (living room, kitchen, and bathroom) of an apartment, with each having an adjacent private bedroom. These apartments are furnished. Ethernet service and utilities (except cable television) are included in the rent
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dorm suite
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
31) apartment share 2) apartment 3) multiple occupancy unit
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) apartment share 2) apartment 3) multiple occupancy unit


Explanation:
Three options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-04-12 07:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Columbia University
Law School housing on the "400" block of West 115th Street is in five elevator apartments located between Amsterdam Avenue and Morningside Drive. These units are apartment shares, in which three students share the common areas (living room, kitchen, and bathroom) of an apartment, with each having an adjacent private bedroom. These apartments are furnished. Ethernet service and utilities (except cable television) are included in the rent

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorm suite


Explanation:
6 Survival Tips for Dorm Life in a Suite

What is a dorm suite?
The dorm suite is a little different than traditional dorm housing. Instead of sharing a dorm room, students have their own private room or share it with only one roommate. These rooms are connected by a common room or bathroom or both.

The end result is almost like a shared apartment on campus. Instead of a traditional dormitory with public bathrooms and a shared study lounge, a suite only usually houses four to eight students and there might be only a few suites per floor.

https://www.campusexplorer.com/college-advice-tips/6273EFCD/...

ccccccccccc

Typically, the dorms come in one of two fashions: either in suites or corridor style rooms. Suites are relatively simple, with between 4-8 students per suite, with two people sharing one room, one shared bathroom, and a common living space.

https://sunygeneseoisss.wordpress.com/2018/04/04/tips-dorm-l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-12 11:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorm/Suite Room - SINGLE
Private bedroom. Kitchens, bathrooms and other common areas shared with all suite residents. Single students only.

Dorm/Suite Room - DOUBLE/SHARED
Shared bedroom (two residents in one bedroom). Kitchens, bathrooms and other common areas shared with all suite residents. Single students only.
https://facilities.columbia.edu/housing/types-accommodations
ccccccccccccccccccc
Double-occupancy rooms have 2 (TWO) people per bedroom, within a multi-bedroom suite. Only two rooms will be occupied, so that the two occupied bedrooms each have a bathroom -- you will share a bathroom with your one roommate only.
Single-occupancy rooms have 1 (ONE) person per bedroom, within a 4-bedroom suite. There are two bathrooms available to be shared collectively by the four bedroom occupants.

Image File Typical common kitchen in suite-style dorm
http://www.vmworkshop.org/docs/64R3AD7s.jpg
Typical lounge area in suite-style dorm
Typical lounge area in suite-style dorm.jpg

http://www.vmworkshop.org/2015Hous.shtml

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search