św. Józef Opiekun Zbawiciela

English translation: St. Joseph Guardian of the Savior/Saviour

21:40 Nov 7, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Polish term or phrase: św. Józef Opiekun Zbawiciela
parafia p.w. św Józefa Opiekuna Zbawiciela
makawa
English translation:St. Joseph Guardian of the Savior/Saviour
Explanation:
St. Joseph, Guardian of the Savior/Saviour Parish

"PRAYER TO ST. JOSEPH FOR A HAPPY DEATH

Most glorious Saint Joseph, blessed spouse of Mary, you who merited to be chosen as guardian of the Saviour of the world. ...".
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4St. Joseph Guardian of the Savior/Saviour
IwonaASzymaniak
4 +3St. Joseph, the Guardian of the Redeemer
Jakub Bystroński


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
St. Joseph, the Guardian of the Redeemer


Explanation:
jw.

Jakub Bystroński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Dodaj Parish
11 mins

agree  Serenadele
19 mins

neutral  IwonaASzymaniak: to jest Opiekun Odkupiciela
7 hrs

agree  George BuLah (X): IMO - także OK: ... in Christian theology, Jesus is sometimes referred to as a Redeemer. This refers to the salvation ...
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
St. Joseph Guardian of the Savior/Saviour


Explanation:
St. Joseph, Guardian of the Savior/Saviour Parish

"PRAYER TO ST. JOSEPH FOR A HAPPY DEATH

Most glorious Saint Joseph, blessed spouse of Mary, you who merited to be chosen as guardian of the Saviour of the world. ...".

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): Żałuję, że nie mam do dyspozycji dwóch "agree", chętnie użyłbym tu ich; dopuszczalne - "Salvator (Mundi)" = Saviour of the World
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Gwidon Naskrent
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Serenadele
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search