szafarz bierzmowania

English translation: minister of confirmation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szafarz bierzmowania
English translation:minister of confirmation
Entered by: jjk

11:49 Jan 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: szafarz bierzmowania
Stanisławski podaje "dispenser", ale może ktos wie lepiej
jjk
Poland
minister of confirmation
Explanation:
"The ordinary minister of confirmation is a bishop."
Selected response from:

Zhaba
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, a pierwszemu daję punkty. (Decydowały chyba sekundy!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the minister of confirmation
bartek
3 +1minister of confirmation
Zhaba


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minister of confirmation


Explanation:
"The ordinary minister of confirmation is a bishop."


    Reference: http://www.circleofprayer.com/confirmation.html
Zhaba
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, a pierwszemu daję punkty. (Decydowały chyba sekundy!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
37 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the minister of confirmation


Explanation:
a dasz punkty za pomysł za znalezienie? :-)


    Reference: http://www.intratext.com/X/ENG0017.htm
    Reference: http://www.intratext.com/X/POL0025.HTM
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search