Woreczek żywych

English translation: bag/bundle of the living

11:13 Dec 30, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Woreczek żywych
Kontekst: „Niech będzie dusza jego zawiązana w woreczku żywych.” Zdanie z inskrypcji na macewie. Czy ktoś wie, jak taki zwrot można przetłumaczyć? Nie mam żadnego pomysłu.
Maciej Czerniakowski
Poland
English translation:bag/bundle of the living
Explanation:
z Księgi Samuela 1:29 - niech dusza pana mojego będzie dobrze zamknięta w woreczku życia

be bound up with the LORD your God in a bundle of the living
albo
will be wrapped securely in the bag of the living by the LORD your God
http://biblehub.com/1_samuel/25-29.htm
Selected response from:

Arek Giemza
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bag/bundle of the living
Arek Giemza
2 +1bond of eternal life
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bag/bundle of the living


Explanation:
z Księgi Samuela 1:29 - niech dusza pana mojego będzie dobrze zamknięta w woreczku życia

be bound up with the LORD your God in a bundle of the living
albo
will be wrapped securely in the bag of the living by the LORD your God
http://biblehub.com/1_samuel/25-29.htm

Arek Giemza
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bond of eternal life


Explanation:
At the end of many Hebrew tombstone inscriptions you will find the abbreviation ת נ צ ב ה, which is an abbreviation of a verse from the Bible, the first book of Samuel, 25:29, "May his soul be bound up in the bond of eternal life". - http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/tombstones.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-30 11:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25:29
A gdy powstaną ludzie, aby cię prześladować i czyhać na twoje życie, niech dusza mojego pana będzie związana w Wiązance Żyjących przy WIEKUISTYM, twoim Bogu, zaś życie twoich wrogów niech je rzuci z samego środka wydrążenia procy. - http://biblia-online.pl/Biblia/NowaBibliaGdanska/I-Ksiega-Sa...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search