ubiblijnienie

English translation: biblicization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ubiblijnienie
English translation:biblicization
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:52 Apr 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Polish term or phrase: ubiblijnienie
Większe ubiblijnienie badań, „chrystocentryzm”, a szczególnie ukazanie na nowo człowieka, na co szczególnie uwrażliwiał Sobór Watykański II, stanowiło główne elementy, akcentowanych już wcześniej w luterańskim corpus doctrinae potrójnych sola.
Kamila Ołtarzewska
Poland
biblicization
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-09 02:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biblicization of reflections
ubiblijnienie refleksji (o Maryi)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/religion/350544...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-09 02:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, "blblicization" probably refers to "research grounded in the Bible."
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biblicization
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3stricter adherence to the Bible (in the research)
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stricter adherence to the Bible (in the research)


Explanation:
Poleciałbym opisowo.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biblicization


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-09 02:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biblicization of reflections
ubiblijnienie refleksji (o Maryi)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/religion/350544...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-09 02:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, "blblicization" probably refers to "research grounded in the Bible."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search