posługiwać

English translation: minister to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:posługiwać
English translation:minister to
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:10 Jul 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Polish term or phrase: posługiwać
Zdanie:
Brat taki a taki (Franciszkanin) posługuje w kościele takim, a takim.

Spytałem zleceniodawcę, o jaką konkretnie posługę chodzi, otrzymałem takie wyjaśnienie:
„To jest takie ich "księżowskie". Tu chodzi ogólnie o jego "franciszkańską posługę". Nie wiem jak można to zamienić. On jest bratem zakonnym."

Dziękuję Wam z góry za wszelką pomoc.
FF
Protton
Poland
minister to
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-07-27 11:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal The priest ministers to his flock (= the people who go to his church).
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/minister...

ministering to the needs of other people
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/minister-to

ccccccc
Because a friar ministers to the spiritual needs of the laity, he also performs many of the same functions as the secular clergy.
https://books.google.com/books?id=CS8ag9qIaMcC&pg=PA81&lpg=P...
cccccccc

and friars to minister to the spiritual needs of the second, which in return was to give..
https://books.google.com/books?id=BClKAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA7-IA1&lp...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2minister to
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Tend to
Katarzyna Gelger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tend to


Explanation:
Propozycja


Katarzyna Gelger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minister to


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-07-27 11:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formal The priest ministers to his flock (= the people who go to his church).
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/minister...

ministering to the needs of other people
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/minister-to

ccccccc
Because a friar ministers to the spiritual needs of the laity, he also performs many of the same functions as the secular clergy.
https://books.google.com/books?id=CS8ag9qIaMcC&pg=PA81&lpg=P...
cccccccc

and friars to minister to the spiritual needs of the second, which in return was to give..
https://books.google.com/books?id=BClKAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA7-IA1&lp...
ccccccccccccccccccccc



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That looks great. But how do I use it in a sentence from my post. He has been minitering in a Fransciscan parish?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: has ministered at [...] Church / has been a minister
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  tabor: "to serve" also seems right
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję tabor. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search