ujmować (umniejszać)

English translation: embrace yourself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ujmować siebie
English translation:embrace yourself
Entered by: mike23

23:19 Jan 11, 2021
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / duchowość
Polish term or phrase: ujmować (umniejszać)
w skróconym opisie o co chodzi w medytacji mam:

Bardziej ujmiesz siebie.

Zleceniodawca niestety nie odpowiada, ale raczej chodzi o 'umniejszanie siebie', niż ujęcie, czy uchwycenie swojego ja.
barwin
embrace yourself // gain/get a grasp of yourself
Explanation:
"Bardziej ujmiesz siebie"
--

You embrace yourself better

embrace yourself
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/110952/what-is-meani...
---

You gain/get a better grasp of yourself

grasp - comprehension; understanding; to comprehend; understand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2021-01-12 08:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the link:

To Embrace yourself means to let go of harsh self-recrimination and happily accept your own identity and uniqueness.
...
Embrace yourself - My understanding is "grab a hold on your true self through a thorough and honest inventory of oneself, then love yourself enough that you move foreward"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2021-01-12 12:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="embrace ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2021-01-13 11:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Meditation to Embrace Yourself As You Are
https://www.listennotes.com/podcasts/yoga-girl-daily/a-medit...

Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1void yourself of ego/diminish yourself
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2embrace yourself // gain/get a grasp of yourself
mike23
2to get/take hold of yourself in prayer
geopiet


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to get/take hold of yourself in prayer


Explanation:
Podczas praktyki medytacji napływać będą myśli, pojawiać się będą emocje. Nie zatrzymuj ich. Pozwól im odejść. Nie podążaj za myślami - wyobrażeniami, pragnieniami, planami czy ocenami, które budzą najróżniejsze uczucia. Koncentrując się wytrwale na powtarzaniu słowa modlitwy, z czasem okaże się, że myśli osłabną a okresy wewnętrznej ciszy się wydłużą. Bardziej ujmiesz siebie. Jeśli okaże się, że podążyłeś za myślami, wróć do oddechu złączonego ze słowem modlitwy. Bądź dla siebie wyrozumiały. - http://www.medytacja.jezuici.pl/medytacja.html

--



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2021-01-12 02:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in prayer and/or in meditation

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
void yourself of ego/diminish yourself


Explanation:
z czasem okaże się, że myśli osłabną a okresy wewnętrznej ciszy się wydłużą.
Bardziej ujmiesz siebie.
Jeśli okaże się, że podążyłeś za myślami, wróć do słowa.
Bądź dla siebie wyrozumiały.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: w świetle interpretacji pytającego, to chyba "diminish" jest najlepszą propozycją
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Ewo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ujmować
embrace yourself // gain/get a grasp of yourself


Explanation:
"Bardziej ujmiesz siebie"
--

You embrace yourself better

embrace yourself
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/110952/what-is-meani...
---

You gain/get a better grasp of yourself

grasp - comprehension; understanding; to comprehend; understand


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2021-01-12 08:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the link:

To Embrace yourself means to let go of harsh self-recrimination and happily accept your own identity and uniqueness.
...
Embrace yourself - My understanding is "grab a hold on your true self through a thorough and honest inventory of oneself, then love yourself enough that you move foreward"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2021-01-12 12:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="embrace ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2021-01-13 11:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Meditation to Embrace Yourself As You Are
https://www.listennotes.com/podcasts/yoga-girl-daily/a-medit...



mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search