nauka

English translation: teaching

08:07 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion / other
Polish term or phrase: nauka
"Dziś pozostała nam tylko jego nauka." Słowa żalu po śmierci Jana Pawła II
Czy może być knowledge?? Bo jakos inne mi nie pasują. Science to raczej naukowe?
Goisha
Poland
English translation:teaching
Explanation:
knowledge does not fit here, teaching is the best IMHO
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8teachings
Ensor
4 +1teaching
grzes
4sermon
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sermon


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teaching


Explanation:
knowledge does not fit here, teaching is the best IMHO

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
6 mins
  -> dzięki

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
teachings


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="John Paul" teachings&lr... (bagatela 250 tys. trafien) ;-)
3 mins
  -> thank you;

agree  Paweł Goździewicz
3 mins
  -> and thank you too

agree  Barbara Gadomska
29 mins
  -> and you

agree  Elizabeth Niklewska: That's right
48 mins
  -> and you

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
55 mins
  -> thank you;

agree  Arkadiusz S
4 hrs
  -> dzieki;

agree  Kathy O
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  legato
8 hrs
  -> dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search