bóg zapłać

English translation: God bless you!

13:38 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: bóg zapłać
forma podziękowania
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:God bless you!
Explanation:
Selected response from:

jackk
Grading comment
dzieki wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4God bless you!
jackk
5 +1Thanks be to God!
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +2may God repay you!
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bóg zapłać
God bless you!


Explanation:


jackk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: God bless you! znaczy Szczesc Boze!
1 min
  -> Zgadza sie. Troche za szybko odpowiedzialem :-( Sorry

agree  Anna Bittner: IMO to właśnie lepszy odpowiednik
3 mins

agree  Kathy O: jako podziekowanie - jak najbardziej
1 hr

agree  Joanna Carroll: w anglojezycznym srodowisku katolickim to forma zarowno podziekowania jak i blogoslawienstwa
7 hrs

agree  Ensor: Albo tylko: 'bless you';
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bóg zapłać
Thanks be to God!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the gift of Karol Wojtyla, the man whom history will know as John Paul the Great, thanks be to God.

http://campusheadlines.collegepublisher.com/news/2005/04/04/...

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Bittner: IMO to nie Bóg zapłać
5 mins

neutral  lim0nka: w kontekście, który podajesz, to raczej "dziękujmy Bogu"
14 mins

neutral  Grzegorz Kurek: raczej "Bogu niech będą dzięki"
22 mins

neutral  legato: Zgadzam sie z przedmowcami, a najbardziej z Grzegorzem
2 hrs

agree  Woman
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bóg zapłać
may God repay you!


Explanation:
God will repay you!

trochę tego w guglu jest, ale wydaje mi się, że za posiłek to ksiądz może podziękować prostym "thank you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-05 15:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Thank you.
- We\'ll say \'thank you\' when the curate finishes.

Myślę, że każdą sytuację musisz rozpatrywać osobno. Akurat po jedzeniu wystarczyłoby zwykłe \"thank you\". Po jakiejś większej przysłudze \"God bless you\" - w zależności od potrzeb i emocji.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek: forma "Bóg zapłać" jest używana chyba tylko u nas
3 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska: zgadzam się, "thank you" najlepsze
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search