alba

English translation: alb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:alba
English translation:alb
Entered by: Anna Bittner

14:37 Apr 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: alba
skromny strój do I komunii
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
alb
Explanation:
alb /alb/ n Relig alba f
Oxford
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
dziekuje Wam obu za szybka odpowiedz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alb
bartek
3 +1alb
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alb


Explanation:
Oxford

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alb


Explanation:
alb /alb/ n Relig alba f
Oxford

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje Wam obu za szybka odpowiedz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: co taka niska pewność? Webster też potwierdsza ;-)
39 mins
  -> a taka pewnie mi sie na szybko kliknela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search