przekupnik

English translation: street trader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekupnik
English translation:street trader
Entered by: beatarp

17:04 Nov 29, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Polish term or phrase: przekupnik
czy ten termin można przetłumaczyc jako 'dealer'?
beatarp
street trader
Explanation:
przekupień, kramarz, handlarz uliczny
"street trader" się dobrze gugla obrazkowo
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
dziękuję, zdecyduję sie na street trader
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2street trader
kamilw
4costermonger
Polangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
street trader


Explanation:
przekupień, kramarz, handlarz uliczny
"street trader" się dobrze gugla obrazkowo


    Reference: http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/kr-sig/journals/Kielce-Radom...
kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję, zdecyduję sie na street trader

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Szewczyk: "peddler" też się dobrze gugla obrazkowo
1 hr
  -> Dzięki! Albo "vendor". Chociaż ten "costermonger" jest bardzo ładny, przyznaję :)

agree  Bubz: Peddler ma negatywne konotacje (zaklada nieuczciwosc), wiec IMO odpada. Jestem za "street vendor"
5 hrs
  -> dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costermonger


Explanation:
Użyłbym równie przestarzałego słowa, żeby zachować archaiczny koloryt tekstu. Słownik kościuszkowski podaje, że "costermonger" to straganiarz lub przekupień.

Costermonger, or simply Coster, is a street seller of fruit (apples, etc.) and vegetables, in London and other British towns. They were ubiquitous in mid-Victorian England, and some are still found in markets.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Costermonger

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: ...street seller in mid-victorian England - mysle, ze ujales temat zbyt historycznie i zbyt szczegolowo || Typical for London
4 hrs
  -> A może zbyt współcześnie i zbyt ogólnie: "...and some are still found in markets"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search