rabat za termin platnosci

English translation: rebate for early payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rabat za termin platnosci
English translation:rebate for early payment
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

10:28 Apr 10, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Polish term or phrase: rabat za termin platnosci
"rabat ilosciowy miesieczny - obliczany od obrotu brutto danego miesiąca pomniejszonego o wypłacony w danym miesiącu rabat za termin płatności."
tadream
rebate for early payment
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5thtf
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rebate for early payment
Adam Lankamer
5discount for early payment
Pawel Gromek
4discount for on-time payment
*eva*
3 -1discount for meeting the payment deadline
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rebate for early payment


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/5thtf

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
4 mins

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
57 mins

agree  legato: "Early payment discount"?
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
discount for meeting the payment deadline


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-10 10:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. discount for paying / payment within the deadline

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: w praktyce nikt nie udziela rabatu za zapłatę w terminie; rabat jest za płatność PRZED terminem
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount for on-time payment


Explanation:
discount rate
interest rate reduction
etc

on-time payment jest równie wysoko ceniony co early ;P

http://www.google.com/search?q="for on-time payment


*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discount for early payment


Explanation:
Tak jest przynajmniej w amerykanskiej rachunkowosci.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="discount for early...

Pawel Gromek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search