Do pracy należy przystąpić trzeźwym i wypoczętym.

English translation: set to work when you're sober and well-rested

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Do pracy należy przystąpić trzeźwym i wypoczętym.
English translation:set to work when you're sober and well-rested

06:41 Sep 26, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-09-30 04:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Safety / BHP
Polish term or phrase: Do pracy należy przystąpić trzeźwym i wypoczętym.
jak wyżej
dariaemma
Poland
set to work when you're sober and well-rested
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Jahny
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set to work when you're sober and well-rested
Jahny
3one should commence work when fully alert and well-rested
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2report for work sober, rested and fit for duty
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set to work when you're sober and well-rested


Explanation:
IMHO

Jahny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one should commence work when fully alert and well-rested


Explanation:
Option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
report for work sober, rested and fit for duty


Explanation:
Do pracy należy przystąpić wypoczętym, trzeźwym, ubranym w odzież roboczą - https://goo.gl/gxCQXl

-----------

to report for work rested and fit for duty - https://goo.gl/EU2Zb2

-----------

rules which require pilots to report for duty rested, sober and mentally fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-09-27 02:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPS pilots have an obligation to report to work rested and fit for duty – or remove themselves from duty if they aren't.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search