przeskok

English translation: jump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeskok
English translation:jump
Entered by: literary

13:32 Oct 30, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: przeskok
Katastrofa to przeskok systemu z mniej do bardziej prawdopodobnej sytuacji
(teoria katastrof)
"transition" za słabe
literary
sudden transition
Explanation:
żywcem z wikipedii:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catastrophe_theory

"the system will make a sudden transition to a new, very different behaviour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2013-10-30 13:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może jeszcze być zwykłe "JUMP"

"one can therefore observe hysteresis loops, as the system alternately follows one solution, jumps to the other, follows the other back, then jumps back to the first"
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
pierwsza osoba, która zaproponowała "jump"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a leap, a sudden change
LilianNekipelov
4sudden transition
Krystian Kopeć
3a rapid shift
Agnieszka Tomeczek
3sudden jump
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a rapid shift


Explanation:
propozycja

Agnieszka Tomeczek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sudden transition


Explanation:
żywcem z wikipedii:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catastrophe_theory

"the system will make a sudden transition to a new, very different behaviour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2013-10-30 13:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może jeszcze być zwykłe "JUMP"

"one can therefore observe hysteresis loops, as the system alternately follows one solution, jumps to the other, follows the other back, then jumps back to the first"

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
pierwsza osoba, która zaproponowała "jump"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sudden jump


Explanation:
reference from catastrophe theory
alternately, sudden transition, sudden change

Example sentence(s):
  • Bifurcation theory studies and classifies phenomena characterized by sudden shifts in behavior arising from small changes in circumstances, analysing how the qualitative nature of equation solutions depends on the parameters that appear in the equation. T
  • Varying the parameters, one finds that there is now a curve (blue) of points in (a,b) space where stability is lost, where the stable solution will suddenly jump to an alternate outcome.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catastrophe_theory
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a leap, a sudden change


Explanation:
Some other options.



LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search