ścięcia krawędzi

English translation: edge chamfer/chamfering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ścięcia krawędzi
English translation:edge chamfer/chamfering
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:29 Sep 2, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Engineering Graphics
Polish term or phrase: ścięcia krawędzi
Course Description (Engineering Graphics):

Typowe elementy geometryczne: zaokrąglenia, kąty, ścięcia krawędzi, powierzchnie kuliste, powierzchnie kształtowe.

EDGE INCLINATIONS, BEVELED EDGES?
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
edge chamfer/chamfering
Explanation:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/69/Be...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bevel

Ścięcia krawędzi przedmiotów (tzw. fazy) wykonywane pod kątem 45°
wymiaruje się w postaci iloczynu wymiaru liniowego i kątowego nad linią
wymiarową lub nad linią odniesienia. Jeżeli kąt ścięcia jest inny, wymiaruje
się zarówno kąt jak i długość.
http://pracownicy.uwm.edu.pl/wojsob/pliki/publikacje/rt-03.p...

"Faza" is translated as chamfer.

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
A chamfer /ˈtʃæm.fər/ is a transitional edge between two faces of an object. Sometimes defined as a form of bevel, it is often created at a 45° angle between two adjoining right-angled faces.

Chamfers are frequently used in machining, carpentry, furniture, concrete formwork, mirrors, printed circuit boards, and to facilitate assembly of many mechanical engineering designs.
In machining the word "bevel" is not used to refer to a chamfer. Machinists use chamfers to "ease" otherwise sharp edges, both for safety and to prevent damage to the edges.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamfer
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Chamfer is the key word here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edge chamfer/chamfering
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2chamfering (of) edges/corners
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
also see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge chamfer/chamfering


Explanation:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/69/Be...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bevel

Ścięcia krawędzi przedmiotów (tzw. fazy) wykonywane pod kątem 45°
wymiaruje się w postaci iloczynu wymiaru liniowego i kątowego nad linią
wymiarową lub nad linią odniesienia. Jeżeli kąt ścięcia jest inny, wymiaruje
się zarówno kąt jak i długość.
http://pracownicy.uwm.edu.pl/wojsob/pliki/publikacje/rt-03.p...

"Faza" is translated as chamfer.

vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
A chamfer /ˈtʃæm.fər/ is a transitional edge between two faces of an object. Sometimes defined as a form of bevel, it is often created at a 45° angle between two adjoining right-angled faces.

Chamfers are frequently used in machining, carpentry, furniture, concrete formwork, mirrors, printed circuit boards, and to facilitate assembly of many mechanical engineering designs.
In machining the word "bevel" is not used to refer to a chamfer. Machinists use chamfers to "ease" otherwise sharp edges, both for safety and to prevent damage to the edges.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamfer

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Chamfer is the key word here.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chamfering (of) edges/corners


Explanation:
Zaokrąglanie, żłobienie i ścinanie narożników

Można zaokrąglać, żłobić i ścinać narożniki dowolnego obiektu złożonego z krzywych, niezależnie czy pochodzi on od kształtu, linii, tekstu, czy mapy bitowej. Zaokrąglanie tworzy zaokrąglony narożnik, żłobienie zaokrągla i odwraca narożnik, aby utworzyć wcięcie, a ścinanie wyrównuje narożnik, aby wydawał się on płaski. - http://product.corel.com/help/CorelDRAW/540223850/Main/PL/Do...

---------

Filleting, scalloping, and chamfering corners.

You can fillet, scallop, or chamfer the corners of any curve object, whether it originates from a shape, lines, text, or a bitmap. Filleting produces a rounded corner, scalloping rounds and inverts the corner to create a notch, and chamfering bevels a corner so that it appears flat. - http://product.corel.com/help/CorelDRAW/540227992/Main/EN/Us... - page 228

--

3. Modyfikacja brył

3.1. Narzędzia do modyfikacji brył: ścinanie krawędzi (fazowanie), zaokrąglanie krawędzi, przecięcie bryły (płat), tworzenie i usuwanie odcisków, obrys (powłoka). - http://www.eccc.edu.pl/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/ECCC_Sylab...

---

Faza (sfazowanie) - ukośne ścięcie krawędzi przedmiotu (np. muru, lustra, stołu, części maszyn), wykonywane ze względów estetycznych, praktycznych (ostra krawędź łatwiej ulega uszkodzeniom) lub dla uchronienia użytkowników przed skaleczeniem (zranieniem). - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faza_(maszynoznawstwo)#

----------

A chamfer is a transitional edge between two faces of an object. Sometimes defined as a form of bevel, it is often created at a 45° angle between two adjoining right-angled faces - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamfer

--------

The first improvement to turning in FeatureCAM gives the ability to add fillets to any sharp corners, for example, for automatic deburring, without having to edit the geometry. The user simply has to specify the radius to be applied and all the sharp corners will be filleted automatically. Similar functionality for automated chamfering of corners has been available in FeatureCAM for several years. - https://www.tctmagazine.com/3d-software-news/delcam-adds-to-...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: also see

Reference information:
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Chamfer

Deutsch: Die Fase ist eine abgeschrägte Fläche, die an einer Werkstückkante erzeugt wird. (→Fase)
English: A chamfer is a beveled edge connecting two surfaces. If the surfaces are at right angles, the chamfer will typically be symmetrical at 45 degrees. A fillet is the rounding off of an interior corner. A rounding of an exterior corner is called a "round" or a "radius". (→Chamfer)
Español: Se conoce como avellanado y también como chaflanado o achaflanado a una operación de mecanizado que se realiza tanto en los agujeros como en los ejes que ajustan con los mismos, y que consiste en hacer una entrada cónica en los extremos del agujero y del eje para permitir un mejor ajuste, principalmente en los ajustes forzados y prietos. (→Chaflanado)
Français :
Un chanfrein est une surface plate obtenue en abattant par une action de limage de l'arête d'une pièce en pierre, en bois ou en métal. Généralement le chanfrein entre deux faces à angle droit est à 45°. (→Chanfrein)
日本語: 面取り(めんとり、chamfering)とは、工作物の角または隅を斜めに削る加工法の一つある。 (→面取り)
Lietuvių: Nuožulna (; rus. фаска) - nusklembta briauna. Kai briauną sudarančios plokštumos yra statmenos, nuožulna paprastai būna simetriška, sudaranti 45° kampus su paviršiais. (→Nuožulna)
Polski: Faza (sfazowanie) - ukośne ścięcie krawędzi przedmiotu (np. muru, lustra, stołu, części maszyn), wykonywane ze względów estetycznych, praktycznych (ostra krawędź łatwiej ulega uszkodzeniom) lub dla uchronienia użytkowników przed skaleczeniem (zranieniem). (→Faza (maszynoznawstwo))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-09-02 21:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linguee.pl/angielski-polski/tłumaczenie/beveled ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-09-02 21:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak dobrać narty wodne porady - Sklep Megadecha

https://megadecha.pl › jak-dobrac-narty-wodne-porady-...
Translate this page
Narta dla średnio zaawansowanych i zaawansowanych ma bardziej zwężany tył, skośnie ścięte krawędzie (beveled edges) oraz umiarkowanie wklęsły lub ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-09-02 21:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are findings only!!

No expertise.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Liz.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search