sprawować funkcje reprezentatywna

English translation: hold a representative function

00:56 Jan 24, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science
Polish term or phrase: sprawować funkcje reprezentatywna
Rektor SPRAWUJE FUNCJĘ REPREZENTATYWNĄ
domin
Poland
English translation:hold a representative function
Explanation:
the Rector holds a representative function.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hold a representative function
Lota
4 -2fulfills representative functions
mpalka (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fulfills representative functions


Explanation:
polish-english dictionary, Stanislawki

mpalka (X)
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: does not sound good in English
3 mins

disagree  Ivona McCormick: absolutely not. In this context that woudl mean that the dean hed a negative party - believe it or not. English is a funny language that way.It should be acts in a representative capacity.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold a representative function


Explanation:
the Rector holds a representative function.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
thnx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search