stawianie żagli

English translation: hoist, put up, raise the sails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stawiać żagle
English translation:hoist, put up, raise the sails
Entered by: Darius Saczuk

18:40 Oct 4, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: stawianie żagli
Praca załogi na jachcie. Posługiwanie się sprzętem ratunkowym. Przygotowanie jachtu do wypłynięcia, zakładanie, stawianie i zrzucanie żagli. Obsługa stanowisk manewrowych, awaryjnych i alarmowych.

tłumaczę tak:
preparing the sailing boat for setting sail, xxx, xxx, letting out the sails (za słownikiem Kościuszkowskim)
ZenonStyczyrz
hoisting the sails
Explanation:
prop
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hoisting the sails
Darius Saczuk
4 +2hoisting the sails
Gabriela Miklińska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoisting the sails


Explanation:
prop

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Miklińska: Prawie w tym samym czasie, ale jednak za Toba! :)
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  Joanna Rączka
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  rzima
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, rzima :-)

agree  MattM
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dzięki, MattM :-)

agree  Polangmar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dzięki ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoisting the sails


Explanation:
HTH
Pozdrawiam!

Gabriela Miklińska
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
2 hrs

agree  MattM
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search