intendentura okrętowa

English translation: marine administration and supply management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:intendentura okrętowa
English translation:marine administration and supply management
Entered by: qubalek

08:18 Sep 30, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / zawód (kierunek studiów)
Polish term or phrase: intendentura okrętowa
Nazwa kierunku studiów w Wyższej Szkole Morskiej w Gdyni
qubalek
marine administration and supply
Explanation:
nazwa kierunku studiów na WSM w Gdyni, uwzględniając ich zakres, mogła by brzmieć wówczas: 'Faculty of Marine Administration and Supply Managemant '
Tak jest pięknie :)
Amerykanie oficera zajmującego się intendenturą na statku nazywają 'purser' .. officer responsible for all administration and supply. Anglicy stosowali taka nazwę do zdaje sie XVII wieku .. można sprawdzić.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  10 godz. (2011-10-01 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Supply Management.. oczywiście :)
Selected response from:

Tomasz Machnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marine administration and supply
Tomasz Machnik
2maritime hospitality
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maritime hospitality


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-10-01 00:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Training at CMC:
The course is designed to provide a foundation in the hospitality management of the ship. The candidates are well trained to cook Continental food and to maintain the hygiene and sanitation of the galley, refrigeration and dry stores. The candidates will be also trained to do the menu preparation, make the monthly stock inventory, requisitioning, proper rotation and storage of stores. - http://www.cmc.ac.in/marine/index.php?option=com_content&vie...

--------------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine administration and supply


Explanation:
nazwa kierunku studiów na WSM w Gdyni, uwzględniając ich zakres, mogła by brzmieć wówczas: 'Faculty of Marine Administration and Supply Managemant '
Tak jest pięknie :)
Amerykanie oficera zajmującego się intendenturą na statku nazywają 'purser' .. officer responsible for all administration and supply. Anglicy stosowali taka nazwę do zdaje sie XVII wieku .. można sprawdzić.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień  10 godz. (2011-10-01 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..Supply Management.. oczywiście :)


    Reference: http://www.informaglobalevents.com/event/marine-purchasing-s...
Tomasz Machnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search