głowica falochronu

English translation: breakwater head

10:34 Aug 21, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: głowica falochronu
- remont istniejącej konstrukcji falochronu,
- wzmocnienie konstrukcji głowicy falochronu
Django
Poland
English translation:breakwater head
Explanation:
jw
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breakwater head
Krystian Kopeć
3breakwater tip
geopiet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breakwater tip


Explanation:
The tip of the southeast breakwater was repaired. 1985 - http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a203865.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-21 10:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

głowica falochronu (architektura) – zakończenie falochronu, najczęściej wyposażone w światła nawigacyjne,

---------

Navigation lights are located on the breakwater tip and the point south of the harbor. - http://goo.gl/WCnKTz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-08-21 10:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(4) Oceanside to San Diego closure (see Figure 1 to this subpart). The area 6 miles from the mainland shore south of a line running 225° true from the tip of the outer breakwater (33°12.4′ N. lat., 117°24.1′ W. long.) of Oceanside Harbor to the United States-Mexico International Boundary - http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2007-title50-vol9/xml/CFR-2...

------------

W zwiazku z rozpoczeciem prac budowlanych w porcie zewnetrznym w Swinoujsciu zamyka sie dla zeglugi oraz rybołówstwa akwen wyznaczony lini brzegow i liniami prostymi łaczacymi pozycje głowicy falochronu wschodniego, - http://files.sailingpoland.pl/pliki/5006c170b4a7fb113e00000c
p

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakwater head


Explanation:
jw

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.cedd.gov.hk/eng/publications/ceo/doc/p4_txt.pdf
Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search