łopatka

English translation: blade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łopatka
English translation:blade
Entered by: literary

09:04 Sep 13, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: łopatka
4-łopatkowa śruba uciągowa w silniku jachtu
podobno: vane
literary
blade
Explanation:
https://goo.gl/nVgZ5p



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-09-13 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Description

The BBLADES OB/F is perhaps the most versatile outboard propeller available. A four-blade, 14.75″ diameter in one inch pitch increments from 21-32 and 15″ diameter in one inch pitch increments from 33-37, stainless steel wheel with a custom-tuned tube that reduces drag, improves trim reaction and aides time-to-plane and top-speed. The leading edge of each blade is wedged and balanced while the trailing edge cup heights are lengthened and matches for cleaner, smoother acceleration and quicker trim reaction. It’s available in both left and right hand rotations. - http://bblades.com/shop/bblades/bravo-obf/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-09-13 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aluminiowa śruba napędowa do silników zaburtowych typu: Evindure/Johnson 90 - 300KM
Średnica x skok: 14" x 20" (4-łopatowa). Oznaczenie producenta: <b<48-834854A45. - http://propellers.istore.pl/pl/johnson-90-300-km-14-x-20-4-l...

---------

Alpha 4 (14 x 20") MERCURY RH Propeller, 48-834854A45
Item: 48-834854A45

Four blade performance at an aluminum price. The Alpha 4 is an outstanding propeller for runabouts as well as day cruisers. Bolt this prop on and your boat should get on plane quickers and stay on plane at a lower speed with a comparable 3-blade propeller. - http://www.boatpropellerwarehouse.com/product/28785/alpha-4-...

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vane
George BuLah (X)
2 +2blade
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vane


Explanation:
tak - vane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2015-09-13 09:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brytyjski opis patentowy (wraz z jego amerykańskim [US] analogiem) wraz z rysunkami [element 23]:
http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/descriptio...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2015-09-13 09:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a better path to trace drawings of this patent specification:

http://worldwide.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/originalDo...

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

neutral  Marian Krzymiński: a tutaj :http://tinyurl.com/nt525ls
9 hrs
  -> strona, którą podajesz jako dowód to strona francuska; ja w każdym razie posługuję się oficjalnym tłumaczeniem Międzynarodowej Klasyfikacji Patentowej. której autentyczną wersją źródłową jest angielski

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blade


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/nVgZ5p



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-09-13 12:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product Description

The BBLADES OB/F is perhaps the most versatile outboard propeller available. A four-blade, 14.75″ diameter in one inch pitch increments from 21-32 and 15″ diameter in one inch pitch increments from 33-37, stainless steel wheel with a custom-tuned tube that reduces drag, improves trim reaction and aides time-to-plane and top-speed. The leading edge of each blade is wedged and balanced while the trailing edge cup heights are lengthened and matches for cleaner, smoother acceleration and quicker trim reaction. It’s available in both left and right hand rotations. - http://bblades.com/shop/bblades/bravo-obf/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-09-13 13:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aluminiowa śruba napędowa do silników zaburtowych typu: Evindure/Johnson 90 - 300KM
Średnica x skok: 14" x 20" (4-łopatowa). Oznaczenie producenta: <b<48-834854A45. - http://propellers.istore.pl/pl/johnson-90-300-km-14-x-20-4-l...

---------

Alpha 4 (14 x 20") MERCURY RH Propeller, 48-834854A45
Item: 48-834854A45

Four blade performance at an aluminum price. The Alpha 4 is an outstanding propeller for runabouts as well as day cruisers. Bolt this prop on and your boat should get on plane quickers and stay on plane at a lower speed with a comparable 3-blade propeller. - http://www.boatpropellerwarehouse.com/product/28785/alpha-4-...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
39 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marian Krzymiński
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search