hangarować

English translation: dry store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:hangarować
English translation:dry store
Entered by: literary

09:05 Sep 14, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: hangarować
hangarowanie jachtu (który nie jest używany przez kilka lat)
literary
to dry store (dry-store)
Explanation:
If I were planning to dry-store a boat in a building, I'd begin by asking the manager when it was built and how much wind it was designed to withstand. - http://www.boatus.com/seaworthy/magazine/2011/july/after.asp

---------

Where are the best places to dry store a boat in the SoWal area...I'm looking for a covered place that can put me in and out pretty quickly ...

----------

That said if I was going to dry store a boat I would not have the factory paint it. It will be quicker and easier to maintain as long as it is dry stored - http://www.thehulltruth.com/boating-forum/76349-bottom-paint...

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-09-14 10:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wet Or Dry Boat Storage, Which is the Better Option?

A wet storage marina can provide several benefits. To start with, your boat is ready take out at a moment’s notice. Often wet storage marinas offer electrical power that allows you to keep batteries charged using a battery keeper. While most wet storage marinas do not offer covered storage for your boat, there are some, which do offer this option for smaller boats. Enclosed storage protects your boat from sunlight and many of the elements that may cause the exposed portions of your boat to break down.

Dry boat storage-marinas can also offer several advantages to the boat owner. Boats are kept in dry conditions, usually inside a garage like structure. The structure offers protection from water damage as well as other damage from the elements. Dry storage will keep the finish and exposed upholstery of your boat looking like new for many years.

http://www.pier32marina.com/wet-or-dry-boat-storage-which-is...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to hangar
George BuLah (X)
2 +2to dry store (dry-store)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hangar


Explanation:
why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2015-09-14 09:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opcja:

the yacht is/was kept in hangar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-09-14 09:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the yacht is/was stored [and maintained] in hangar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-09-14 09:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reasumując ...
- jeśli oddanie ma dotyczyć tej jakże potocznej, acz w kontekście - poprawnej i kluczowej w środowisku frazy - zdecydowanie - postać "to hangar" będzie zrozumiała przez wszystkich mających do czynienia z pływaniem na yachtach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2015-09-14 09:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pływaniem yachtami.

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki bardzo, Jacku!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to dry store (dry-store)


Explanation:
If I were planning to dry-store a boat in a building, I'd begin by asking the manager when it was built and how much wind it was designed to withstand. - http://www.boatus.com/seaworthy/magazine/2011/july/after.asp

---------

Where are the best places to dry store a boat in the SoWal area...I'm looking for a covered place that can put me in and out pretty quickly ...

----------

That said if I was going to dry store a boat I would not have the factory paint it. It will be quicker and easier to maintain as long as it is dry stored - http://www.thehulltruth.com/boating-forum/76349-bottom-paint...

--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-09-14 10:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wet Or Dry Boat Storage, Which is the Better Option?

A wet storage marina can provide several benefits. To start with, your boat is ready take out at a moment’s notice. Often wet storage marinas offer electrical power that allows you to keep batteries charged using a battery keeper. While most wet storage marinas do not offer covered storage for your boat, there are some, which do offer this option for smaller boats. Enclosed storage protects your boat from sunlight and many of the elements that may cause the exposed portions of your boat to break down.

Dry boat storage-marinas can also offer several advantages to the boat owner. Boats are kept in dry conditions, usually inside a garage like structure. The structure offers protection from water damage as well as other damage from the elements. Dry storage will keep the finish and exposed upholstery of your boat looking like new for many years.

http://www.pier32marina.com/wet-or-dry-boat-storage-which-is...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: po wpisaniu w Google Images: dry-storage boat widać, o co chodzi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): no, że ja na to nie wpadłem :) ... a, wiem - dlaczego, bo - dry :) ... ale, ale - tylko - "usually inside", a mój hangar - cały rok ;) ... żart, a naprawdę - propozycja jest przednia!
1 hr

agree  Jacek Konopka
7 hrs

neutral  Joanna Rączka: ważne, że in a building - zwykłe dry store jest pod gołym niebem, na placu, dobrze jak pod plandeką. Hangar więcej kosztuje, nie każdy armator może sobie na to pozwolić.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search