zrzucać żagiel

English translation: drop the sail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zrzucać żagiel
English translation:drop the sail
Entered by: literary

09:23 Sep 14, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: zrzucać żagiel
taki termin
literary
drop the sail
Explanation:
IMHO.

R.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drop the sail
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +1strike / douse / furl / take down sail
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop the sail


Explanation:
IMHO.

R.


    https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=FpX2VcOOKeOv8wfBsqSoCA&gws_rd=ssl#newwindow=1&q=%22drop+the+sail%22
Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka
7 hrs
  -> Thx :)

agree  Kasia Bogucka: to było pierwsze co mi przyszło na myśl, z mojego żeglarskiego doświadczenia na obcych akwenach
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strike / douse / furl / take down sail


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2015-09-14 10:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to strike sail

(Naut.) to lower the sails suddenly, as in saluting, or in sudden gusts of wind; hence, to acknowledge inferiority; to abate pretension. - http://www.thefreedictionary.com/To strike sail

-----------

to douse sail

1) To furl a sail, or to take down a sail quickly. - http://goo.gl/4cQbUf

----------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: raczej take down - z doświadczenia
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search