komora wypornościowa

English translation: air chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:komora wypornościowa
English translation:air chamber
Entered by: literary

09:44 Sep 14, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: komora wypornościowa
są trzy na jachcie, jedna z przodu, dwie po bokach
była próba:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2438017
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/history/1113683-...
literary
air chamber
Explanation:
Dane techniczne łodzi rybackich:

ŁÓDŹ ŻAKOWA
- długość 600 cm
- szerokość 145 cm
- wysokość burty 50 cm
- komory wypornościowe 2 szt.
- sadz – drebel 1 szt.
- materiał konstrukcyjny laminat poliestrowo – szklany

http://www.pzw.org.pl/kal/

---------

The desire to prevent the fiberglass boat from sinking if hull integrity is lost can be fulfilled in several different ways. For example, you could build in air chambers. These have been used in the past, being built integrally with the hull. - https://www.glen-l.com/weblettr/webletters-7/wl55-flotation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-09-14 10:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PILOT 14 SERIES 13'7" x 70” x 36” fiberglass boat has air chamber flotation, and automotive-type stationary upholstery. - https://goo.gl/KFkdNm
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buoyancy chamber
piosta
3flotation chamber
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2air chamber
geopiet


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
air chamber


Explanation:
Dane techniczne łodzi rybackich:

ŁÓDŹ ŻAKOWA
- długość 600 cm
- szerokość 145 cm
- wysokość burty 50 cm
- komory wypornościowe 2 szt.
- sadz – drebel 1 szt.
- materiał konstrukcyjny laminat poliestrowo – szklany

http://www.pzw.org.pl/kal/

---------

The desire to prevent the fiberglass boat from sinking if hull integrity is lost can be fulfilled in several different ways. For example, you could build in air chambers. These have been used in the past, being built integrally with the hull. - https://www.glen-l.com/weblettr/webletters-7/wl55-flotation....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-09-14 10:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PILOT 14 SERIES 13'7" x 70” x 36” fiberglass boat has air chamber flotation, and automotive-type stationary upholstery. - https://goo.gl/KFkdNm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
OK

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flotation chamber


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-09-15 01:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. The entire boat with the exception of the tiny footwell is one big flotation chamber.
http://forum.woodenboat.com/showthread.php?80880-sealed-flot...
cccccccccccccc
Hull is of Isophthalic fiberglass with bow flotation chamber and double bottom.
https://books.google.com/books?id=8aowBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA169&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Features include completely molded hull, decking, flotation chamber and ..
https://books.google.com/books?id=p3Q-baAAx28C&pg=PT250&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccc
Adjoining these compartments is a large built-in flotation chamber in the bow ... The boat's fiberglass hull is molded with nice reinforcement at points of stress.
https://books.google.com/books?id=kSkDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA122&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccc
The sailboat is molded fiberglass or plywood construction including integral ... a flotation chamber along each gunwale and each having a ...
http://www.google.com/patents/US4917035
cccccccccccccccccccc
I will put a barrier coating on the fiberglass hull in the ballast area to prevent blister ... Water was in my aft air flotation chamber so long it caused dry rot in the ...

http://usawaterways.com/santana2023/santana2023.htm
ccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

1023 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buoyancy chamber


Explanation:
niekoniecznie "air chamber", gdyż komora / przestrzeń wypornościowa na łodzi / statku nie musi być koniecznie pusta (void space).

może być wypełniona np. specjalną pianką (lżejszą od wody)...

dlatego, o ile nie wiemy, że to na pewno pusta przestrzeń - lepiej używać buoyancy chamber (a nie air chamber)

piosta
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search