wypłyca się

English translation: gets shallower

09:30 Feb 7, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: wypłyca się
Jedna z jaskiń z piaszczystym dnem wypłyca się do 1 metra
PJ999
Poland
English translation:gets shallower
Explanation:
...the cave gets shallower up to...

Pod linkiem:
The cave then gradually gets shallower (up to 48 feet on the ceiling in the Geothite area) until you reach the Ripple Canyon, which is another vertical narrow fissure about 2500 feet into the cave. After another 100 feet or so the cave opens up again in a wide and low ceiling tunnel with parallel lines.
Selected response from:

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gets shallower
Michal Czarniecki
3(water depth) recedes (to about 1 meter) , (water) reaches a depth
geopiet
3The heigth ... decreases/goes down to 1 meter.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gets shallower


Explanation:
...the cave gets shallower up to...

Pod linkiem:
The cave then gradually gets shallower (up to 48 feet on the ceiling in the Geothite area) until you reach the Ripple Canyon, which is another vertical narrow fissure about 2500 feet into the cave. After another 100 feet or so the cave opens up again in a wide and low ceiling tunnel with parallel lines.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://extreme-exposure.com/telford-springs/
Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The heigth ... decreases/goes down to 1 meter.


Explanation:
I believe this is about the height of the cave, so I propose a rewritten sentence"
The heigth of one of the caves with a sandy/sabulous bottom decreases/goes down to 1 meter.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(water depth) recedes (to about 1 meter) , (water) reaches a depth


Explanation:
To bardzo popularne miejsce nurkowe przyciąga przede wszystkim tysiącami ciągle głodnych ryb, które jedzą z ręki. Przede wszystkim mamy tutaj system jaskiń i tuneli, w które koniecznie trzeba się zagłębić. Jedna w kształcie litery U z piaszczystym dnem wypłyca się do 1 metra. W drugiej, w kształcie litery L wypatrujemy dużych ośmiornic. Trafiamy na tunele i okienka słoneczne. Piękne miejsce, w które trzeba się zanurzyć. - http://diveonmalta.com/pl/santa-marija-caves/

--------

Swimming East from the sand brings you to a low rock reef and you turn right following the reef to cliff face and the first cavern. This first cavern is a large u shaped enclosure, with several car sized boulders at its mouth but with a soft sand bottom reaching all the way to back where the water reaches a depth of about 1 metre. It is only advisable to go all the way to back of this cavern if there is no surge.
Swimming out of the cavern on the left side, you will reach a swim though that takes you out onto the cliff wall again. Watch out for large octopus in the holes in the rocks as you exit the swim through.
Follow the cliff face on your left hand side you will enter the main cavern. This is an L shape so you do not initially see the the other side until you swim in about 20 metres.

http://www.gozodive.com/gozo/diving-sites/comino-caves-santa...

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search