Brama rufowa

English translation: A-frame

17:11 Mar 10, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: Brama rufowa
opis wypadku na statku badawczym "St. Barbara": "podczas wyciągania kosza transportowego do urządzeń nurkowych doszło do zerwania stropu stalowego na bramie rufowej w wyniku czego bosman .... został uderzony lina stalową w głowę". Niestety nie ma szerszego kontekstu :(
Martha_n
English translation:A-frame
Explanation:
A-frame na jednostkach DSV (dive support vessel)

https://www.google.pl/search?q=A-frame&client=firefox-b&sour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-03-10 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla dodatkowego wyjaśnienie kształt tego urządzenia przypomina w wielu wariantach wielką literę A z której pochodzi nazwa urządzenia. Na zdjęciu w linku widać to urządzenie jako pochylona w prawo białą rame na rufie Barbary:
https://www.portalmorski.pl/fotografia/image?format=raw&type...
Selected response from:

macrul
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A-frame
macrul
3 +1A-frame
Kasia Bogucka
3stern [mounted lifting] frame
geopiet
3stern gate
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stern gate


Explanation:
Off the beach, landing craft are launched and recovered through the large stern gate.
http://www.naval-technology.com/uploads/project/wasp/images/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-03-10 17:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the stern ramp utilized a downward hinging stern gate and was integrally designed to be able to launch and recover RHIB during seagoing missions.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2092678216...
cccccccccccccccccc
The Erimo is unique in that the 5.5-m FRC is backed
out of a stern well under its own power (not launched
down a ramp). The arrangement is shown in Figure 1.
The boat is kept in a normally dry compartment behind a
watertight stern gate
https://www.sintef.no/globalassets/upload/marintek/pdf-filer...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
The USS Austin LPD-4 lost her stern gate during a storm while on an exercise during that same Med cruise on 6 June.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_San_Marcos_(LSD-25)
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Research Vessels

Trawl and sweepline winches, an A-frame, a net drum, a 10 ton hydraulic crane and a hydraulic stern gate; facilities for collecting a wide range of biological, chemical and physical measurements and samples , and an underway suite of sensors.
Trawl and sweepline winches, an A-frame, a net drum, a 10 ton hydraulic crane and a hydraulic stern gate; facilities for collecting a wide range of biological, chemical and physical measurements and samples , and an underway suite of sensors.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A-frame


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem chodzi o konstrukcję do montowania urządzeń, na przykład dźwigu (a-frame crane):

http://www.naxin-mt.com/marine-facility/291.html

http://webapp1.dlib.indiana.edu/virtual_disk_library/index.c...

http://www.macgregor.com/en-global/macgregor/products/Offsho...

montaż bramy rufowej:
http://www.technologia.gda.pl/photon/galeria-photona.html

Kasia Bogucka
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A-frame


Explanation:
A-frame na jednostkach DSV (dive support vessel)

https://www.google.pl/search?q=A-frame&client=firefox-b&sour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-03-10 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla dodatkowego wyjaśnienie kształt tego urządzenia przypomina w wielu wariantach wielką literę A z której pochodzi nazwa urządzenia. Na zdjęciu w linku widać to urządzenie jako pochylona w prawo białą rame na rufie Barbary:
https://www.portalmorski.pl/fotografia/image?format=raw&type...


    https://www.google.pl/search?q=A-frame&client=firefox-b&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjllO3IvszSAhXjB5oKHVesDq0Q_AUICCgB&biw=2144&bih
macrul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Bogucka: Widzę, że byłam wolniejsza.
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  petrolhead
14 hrs

agree  piosta
479 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stern [mounted lifting] frame


Explanation:
The stern frame required a minimum of 12-foot inboard and outboard reach. As designed, the frame provides 15 feet of clearance above the deck and 27 feet of clear space between the block attachment points, all while maintaining a Dynamic Safe Working Load of 30,000 pounds through the full range of motion. Allied Marine supplied the stern frame along with the portable TK4-30 portable crane and the TK 70-70 aft-deck Main Crane. - http://www.marinelink.com/news/armstrong-comes-life370067

-------

Common on research vessels, The Fixed A-Frame can be located on the stern.

--------

The Allied stern-mounted A-frame has a robust design with a wide range of capacities and dimensions. - http://www.alliedsystems.com/crane/marinecrane-fixedaframe.h...

-----

Stern lifting frame :

Capacity (single / double fall) - 75T / 150T SWL
Working depth                         - 1000 / 500 m
Reach outboard / inboard         - 12 / 5 m
Lifting height                          - 12 m
\http://transshelf-offshore.net/pdf/Transshelf Offshore.pdf - page 2

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search