rozpocząć sztormowanie

English translation: to begin to weather the storm

16:25 Mar 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: rozpocząć sztormowanie
z dziennika okrętowego: "wybrano kotwicę nr 2 i rozpoczęto sztormowanie". Niestety nie ma szerszego kontekstu
Martha_n
English translation:to begin to weather the storm
Explanation:
Opt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-03-13 18:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ and began weathering the storm

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Weather the Storm:
weather the storm
Survive difficulties, as in If she can just weather the storm of that contract violation, she'll be fine. This expression alludes to a ship coming safely through bad weather. [Mid-1600s]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-03-13 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/ride out the storm:
ride out/weather the storm
to continue to exist and not be harmed during a very difficult period When smaller companies were going bankrupt, the big companies with wider interests managed to ride out the storm. It remains to be seen if the President will weather the political storm caused by his remarks.
Selected response from:

An-Ja
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to begin to weather the storm
An-Ja
3begin weathering/scudding
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1to begin riding the storm
Jacek Kloskowski
2began heaving to / began (adverse/bad/heavy/stormy) weather manoeuvring
geopiet


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
begin weathering/scudding


Explanation:
Nautical. (of a ship, mariner, etc.) to pass or sail to the windward of:
to weather a cape.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/weathering?s=t


Nautical To run before a gale with little or no sail set.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/scudding
cccccccc
Sztormowanie – ogół czynności zachowania się na akwenie podczas sztormu mające na celu zapewnienie bezpieczeństwa statku, załogi i ładunku[1]. Czynności te wiążą się z przerywaniem podążania statku do określonego portu z powodu panujących warunków zewnętrznych. Podejmuje się wtedy takie kursy i taką prędkość, aby przeczekać, a raczej przetrwać złą pogodę.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sztormowanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-03-13 16:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sztormować «prowadzić statek w czasie sztormu w sposób zapewniający maksimum bezpieczeństwa»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/sztormowanie.html
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Option2: begin heavy-weather navigation

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MattM: Scudding is only running BEFORE the wind - what about other techniques?
15 hrs
  -> What about begin heavy-weather navigation?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to begin to weather the storm


Explanation:
Opt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-03-13 18:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ and began weathering the storm

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Weather the Storm:
weather the storm
Survive difficulties, as in If she can just weather the storm of that contract violation, she'll be fine. This expression alludes to a ship coming safely through bad weather. [Mid-1600s]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2017-03-13 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/ride out the storm:
ride out/weather the storm
to continue to exist and not be harmed during a very difficult period When smaller companies were going bankrupt, the big companies with wider interests managed to ride out the storm. It remains to be seen if the President will weather the political storm caused by his remarks.


An-Ja
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MattM: Yes, but rather "ride out". In nautical terms "weathering" is passing to windward of sth
13 hrs
  -> You're right, therefore this option added, too.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
began heaving to / began (adverse/bad/heavy/stormy) weather manoeuvring


Explanation:
Heaving-to is first and foremost a very viable storm tactic. It is used by all the more knowledgeable offshore sailors. When the wind and the seas become unmanageable, this is an excellent (albeit a mite boring) way to park your boat and wait out the bad weather. - http://cruising.coastalboating.net/Seamanship/Anchoring/Heav...

--------

In sailing, heaving to (to heave to and to be hove to) is a way of slowing a sailboat's forward progress, as well as fixing the helm and sail positions so that the boat does not actively have to be steered - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heaving_to

-------

The operation of "heaving to." performed by nearly every sailing vessel caught on the coast during the recent storm, is never resorted to by merchant vessels until it becomes absolutely necessary. - https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=SDU18891005.2.64

-----

Heavy Weather Boat Handling - http://www.boatsafe.com/nauticalknowhow/heavy2.htm

---------

Steering-way means that the ship is moving forward with enough power to steer rather than just getting pushed around by waves and wind. The ship must keep its bow (the front end) pointing into the waves to plow through them safely, since a massive wave striking the ship's side could roll the vessel over and sink it. Wind and waves will try to turn the vessel, and pushing against them requires forward momentum. - http://www.popularmechanics.com/adventure/outdoors/tips/a106...

--------





geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MattM: Heaving-to os yet another technique, not a general term
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to begin riding the storm


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-03-14 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "ride out" e.g persist through the storm:

Riding it out refers to sailing through bad weather. For example, you would say, “we’re going to try to ride out the storm” instead of returning to land.

https://voxy.com/blog/index.php/2012/09/ay-matey-5-common-sa...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MattM: My 10-language sailing dictionary says so ;-), and it makes perfect sense as a general term
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search