Kompensator przechyłów

English translation: tilt compensator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Kompensator przechyłów
English translation: tilt compensator
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:31 Aug 26, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: Kompensator przechyłów
Kontekst: ...miernikiem prędkości dźwięku w wodzie SVP do wyznaczenia profilu prędkości dźwięku w wodzie niezbędnego do kalibracji systemu, inercyjnego systemu nawigacyjnego (INS – Inertial Navigation System) wysokiej precyzji z kompensatorem przechyłów i żyrokompasem...
Biurobob
tilt compensator
Explanation:
Pentax ETH-502 Electronic Theodolite with Tilt Compensator,
https://hexinsurvey.en.alibaba.com/product/60159440886-80102...
ccccccccccccc

This theodolite is equipped with tilt compensator.
http://spot-on.net/images/GELT-Electronic Laser Theodolite.p...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

A tilt compensator with a pendulum mirror is mounted into the optical train of the optical system of the theodolite Theo 002 (VEB J enoptik, Jena).

https://books.google.com/books?id=93xkVGKNy6sC&pg=PA173&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3roll stabilizer
geopiet
3tilt compensator
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompensator przechyłów
tilt compensator


Explanation:
Pentax ETH-502 Electronic Theodolite with Tilt Compensator,
https://hexinsurvey.en.alibaba.com/product/60159440886-80102...
ccccccccccccc

This theodolite is equipped with tilt compensator.
http://spot-on.net/images/GELT-Electronic Laser Theodolite.p...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

A tilt compensator with a pendulum mirror is mounted into the optical train of the optical system of the theodolite Theo 002 (VEB J enoptik, Jena).

https://books.google.com/books?id=93xkVGKNy6sC&pg=PA173&lpg=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll stabilizer


Explanation:
Roll is the tilting rotation of a vessel about its longitudinal/X (front-back or bow-stern) axis. An offset or deviation from normal on this axis is referred to as list or heel. Heel refers to an offset that is intentional or expected, as caused by wind pressure on sails, turning, or other crew actions. List normally refers to an unintentional or unexpected offset, as caused by flooding, battle damage, shifting cargo, etc. The rolling motion towards a steady state (or list) angle due to the ship's own weight distribution is referred in marine engineering as heel. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_motions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-08-27 00:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roll stabilization inside the hull. - http://www.oceannavigator.com/May-June-2008/Roll-stabilizati...

-------

An inertial navigation system (INS) is a navigation aid that uses a computer, motion sensors (accelerometers) and rotation sensors (gyroscopes) to continuously calculate via dead reckoning the position, orientation, and velocity (direction and speed of movement) of a moving object without the need for external references - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inertial_navigation_system

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search