przejście denne

English translation: through hull-bottom skin fitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przejście denne
English translation:through hull-bottom skin fitting
Entered by: Filip Kostek

16:38 Aug 29, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / części statku
Polish term or phrase: przejście denne
Przejścia denne obsługiwane są ręcznie, dlatego należy je kontrolować. Wszystkie przejścia denne są zakończone zaworem.
Filip Kostek
through hull-bottom skin fitting
Explanation:
I think it fits the context.

ccccccccccc
Skin Fitting A valve or other fitting attached to the vessel’s plating or planking to
facilitate the overboard discharge of liquids. In America called a
Through or Thru Hull.
https://www.iims.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Glossary-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-08-29 17:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
Hull,Through-Hull,T/H
Thru Hull is a term used to describe a fitting that is attached through the Hull of a Boat. A thru Hull fitting requires a hole to be cut/drilled in the boats Hull for the fitting to pass through. Some examples of thru Hull attachments are a sea-cock and hose and thru Hull transducers. Thru hulls can be used to expel waste water, such as from a sink, to let sea water in, such as for engine cooling or to allow placement of sensors such as depth gauges.

Thru Hull Transducers are often mistakenly confused with shoot thru hull.

https://www.chsmith.com.au/Wiki/Thru-Hull.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hull scupper holes (scuppers)
geopiet
2through hull-bottom skin fitting
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
through hull-bottom skin fitting


Explanation:
I think it fits the context.

ccccccccccc
Skin Fitting A valve or other fitting attached to the vessel’s plating or planking to
facilitate the overboard discharge of liquids. In America called a
Through or Thru Hull.
https://www.iims.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Glossary-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-08-29 17:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
Hull,Through-Hull,T/H
Thru Hull is a term used to describe a fitting that is attached through the Hull of a Boat. A thru Hull fitting requires a hole to be cut/drilled in the boats Hull for the fitting to pass through. Some examples of thru Hull attachments are a sea-cock and hose and thru Hull transducers. Thru hulls can be used to expel waste water, such as from a sink, to let sea water in, such as for engine cooling or to allow placement of sensors such as depth gauges.

Thru Hull Transducers are often mistakenly confused with shoot thru hull.

https://www.chsmith.com.au/Wiki/Thru-Hull.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hull scupper holes (scuppers)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search