ćwiartka

English translation: cup of booze

02:18 Apr 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: ćwiartka
kontekts:
- A na ćwiartkę starczy?
- Starczy. Mam moniaki.

Napisy do filmu. Nie ma mozliwosci przypisow.
TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:cup of booze
Explanation:
może tak? ;-)
Też uważam, że booze tu najlepiej pasuje
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
najbardziej mi sie spodobalo...

piekne dzieki wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cup of booze
leff
3 +1some booze / sauce / likker
Ensor
3flask
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3small bottle
grzes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ćwiartka
cup of booze


Explanation:
może tak? ;-)
Też uważam, że booze tu najlepiej pasuje

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
najbardziej mi sie spodobalo...

piekne dzieki wszystkim!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ćwiartka
flask


Explanation:
rozmawiałem z 2 natywnymi - jednym z USA drugim z RPA
w RPA powiedzą 'nip' (ale w USA tego by już nie zrozumieli)
w USA piją piwo więc nie ma 100% odpowiednika (mówią 'let's get some booze, ale częściej brew, brewski (http://www.bartleby.com/61/64/B0476450.html) - i to dotyczy piwa, chociaż czasem mówi się 'flask' (w RPA też to zrozumieją, chociaż tak nie mówią)
shot odpada - tylko w barze do szklanki (odpowiednik polskiego 'na kielicha')

kościuszko podaje half-pint i tutaj nawet jest podobny kontekst, ale nie jestem do tego przekonany:
it would be a good idea to double drop two stackers, double strength pills
that make your brain crazy, and I washed them down with a half pint of vodka. ...
playlouder.com/feature/+666weekender50/

had broken into the basement with my friends John and Albert and we each
had a half pint of vodka to celebrate. John and I both confessed to ...
www.stephenelliott.com/2004/04/ i-know-im-flagging-new-york-times-this.html

HTH



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ćwiartka
small bottle


Explanation:
moja propozycja; czyli: enough for a small bottle? Według mnie to nie istotne, czy to pół litra czy ćwierć. Chodzi po prostu o małą butelkę. Poza tym dla anglosasów pojęcie litr jest nadal niezbyt jasne. A że alkohol to wiadomo - zwłaszcza, że film Polski - przecież by się nie składali na butelkę coca-coli. W Stanach w liquor store wódkę (zwłaszcza rosyjską, finlandzką, i Smirnowa) można kupić we wszystkich wyobrażalnych rozmiarach, również 0.25l.

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ćwiartka
some booze / sauce / likker


Explanation:
'will it buy us some booze?' / '(is it) enough for some sauce?'
Enough. I've got a few shekels on me.'

(o ile mi wiadomo, a troche tych monopoli w zyciu przejrzalem) pojecie cwiartki jest raczej nieznane. Mocne alkohole sa z reguly sprzedawane w butelkach 0.75l., pollitrowych nie pamietam (poza moze polska wodka), a cwiartek tym bardziej. Choc, co kraj to obyczaj, i moze gdzies to funkcjonuje;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-15 08:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mozesz tez sprobowac: \'a half-litre\' / \'a half-liter\', jak sugeruje tekst ponizej;

\" Not that Russians did not drink vodka before Mendeleev. The first mention of vodka in Russian history dates back to 1386. It was brought there by the Italians.True, when vodka assumed its modern 40-degree strength, it represented a major shift in the alcoholic content of the drink.
Two choices
For example, in the 1960s, there were only two varieties of vodka on store shelves at any one time — one slightly cheaper and the other a bit more expensive.Both cost around 3 rubles. The cheaper brand, Moskovskaya, cost Rb2.87, which included a 12-kopek deposit for the bottle.
Both brands came mainly in half-liter bottles which, once opened, could not be recapped.
half-liter bottle yielded exactly three glasses.\"

At:http://www.theglobalist.com/DBWeb/StoryId.aspx?StoryId=3030


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-16 00:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard the last quote - don\'t know where those hallucinations come from. Perhaps being on the wagon for the past couple of weeks can explain it.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magry: zdecydowanie booze!
4 hrs
  -> dzieki;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search