Jakby nie było

English translation: if ever there was (one)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Jakby nie było
English translation:if ever there was (one)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

19:18 Jan 10, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / christams decoration
Polish term or phrase: Jakby nie było
chodzi o zdanie w języku potocznym: "Jakby nie było, jest to ważna data"
lorelei81
if ever there was (one)
Explanation:
It's hard to say for sure wtih no further context, but it could be:

'It's/That's an impotant date if ever there was.'

More formally e.g.:

'If ever there were an important date, this would be it'
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after all
sparow
2 +2if ever there was (one)
Caryl Swift
3however you look at it
allp
3whatever you say...
Joanna Borowska
3anyway
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if ever there was (one)


Explanation:
It's hard to say for sure wtih no further context, but it could be:

'It's/That's an impotant date if ever there was.'

More formally e.g.:

'If ever there were an important date, this would be it'

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: congratulations, this is it
5 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Marian Krzymiński
11 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anyway


Explanation:
Może będzie pasować.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever you say...


Explanation:
this is an important date

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
however you look at it


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja
http://tiny.pl/w93r


allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after all


Explanation:
This is, after all, an important date.



sparow

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search